Close

November 13, 2019

IOP – 13 November 2019

While the Occupation is business as usual for Israel,

there should be no business with Israel

In Occupied Palestine

Zionism in practice

Israel’s Daily Toll on Palestinian Life, Limb, Liberty and Property

(Compiled by Leslie Bravery, Palestine Human Rights Campaign, Auckland, New Zealand)

13 November 2019 {Main source of statistics: Palestinian Monitoring Group (PMG): http://www.nad.ps/ NB:The period covered by this newsletter is taken from the PMG’s 24-hour sitrep ending 8am the day after the above date.}

We shall always do our best to verify the accuracy of all items in these IOP newsletters/reports wherever possible [e.g. we often suspect that names of people and places that we see in the PMG sitreps could be typos but as we do not speak Arabic, we have no alternative but to copy and paste these names from the PMG sitreps] – but please forgive us for any errors or omissions – L & M.

Israeli Navy

opens fire on

Palestinian

fishing boats

Israeli Army

positions open fire

on Gaza farmland

Israeli air strikes

on homes in Gaza

Israeli air strikes kill

8 children and youngsters –

aged 2, 3, 7, 7, 12,

13, 16 and 17

Israeli Army destroys

Palestinian homes

in West Bank

Israeli Army orders

farmer to destroy 350

of his own olive trees

More racist settler

vandalism

Night peace disruption

and/or home invasions

in 2 refugee camps and

8 towns and villages

94 Palestinian attacks

(ceasefire violations)

75 Israeli air strikes

12 Israeli attacks

(87 Israeli

ceasefire violations)

36 raids including

home invasions

23 Palestinians killed

61 Palestinians

wounded/injured

8 acts of

agricultural/economic

sabotage

12 taken prisoner

Home invasions: Deir al-Balah UN refugee camp – al-Bureij UN refugee camp – al-Nusayrat UN refugee camp – Khan Yunis – Rafah – 22:00, Shuafat UN refuge camp – 13:00, Salfit – 00:35, Marj al-Najjar – 10:50, Jericho – 09:00, al-Arrub UN refugee camp – dawnal-Arrub UN refugee camp.

Peace disruption raids: Beit Hanun – Beit Lahiya – Jabaliya – Gaza City – 22:15, Beit Hanun – 22:55, Beit Hanun – al-Zaytoun – 15:00, Gaza City – 07:10, al-Maghazi UN refugee camp – 10:10, al-Bureij UN refugee camp – 00:10, Rafah City – 00:30, Rafah City – al-Eizariya – 18:30, Abu Dis – 20:00, al-Ram – 21:55, Hizma – 01:55, al-Amari UN refugee camp – 04:00, Abu Shikhidium – dawn, Bir Zeit – morning, Jenin – al-Buqiya – 23:55, Fasayil village – 06:35, Bethlehem – dawn, Harmala – dawn, Rakhmat village.

Ceasefire violations 22 Palestinian missile attacks: Northern Gaza – 07:25 November 13 to 07:20 November 14, 22 attacks (46 missiles) fired towards the Green Line.

Ceasefire violations 41 Palestinian missile attacks: Gaza – 07:25 November 13 to 06:10 November 14, 41 attacks.

Ceasefire violations Palestinian missile attacks: Central Gaza – 07:1to 23:10 November 138 attacks (28 missiles) fired towards the Green Line.

Ceasefire violations 12 Palestinian missile attacks: Khan Yunis – 08:00 November 13 to 02:00 November 14, 12 attacks (28 missiles) fired towards the Green Line.

Ceasefire violations 11 Palestinian missile attacks: Rafah – 10:5to 23:00 November 1311 attacks (22 missiles) fired towards the Green Line.

Ceasefire violations – 11 air strikes – 9 injured: Northern Gaza – 08:10, November 13 to 00:05 November 14, 11 Israeli Israeli air strikes (14 missiles) on Beit Hanun, Beit Lahiya and Jabaliya, causing 9 injuries.

Ceasefire violations – 26 air strikes – 11 killed – 26 injured: Gaza – 07:50, November 13 to 01:35 November 14, 26 Israeli air strikes (40 missiles) on two targets, a motorcycle and a steel mill in Gaza City, killing 11 residents (including 3 minors) and injuring 26 others. The 11 killed were identified as: Raafat Mohammed Salman Ayad (54), Islam Mohammed Salman Ayad (24), Amir Mohammed Salman Ayad (7), Momen Mohammed Suleiman Qaddoum (26), Yousef Rizk Khalil Abu Kamil (35), Alaa Jaber Abdul Shteiwi (30), Mahmoud Daham Mahmoud (19), Ibrahim Ayman Fathi Abdel-Aal (17), Ismail Fathi Abdel-Aal (16), Suhail Khader Khalil Quneitah (23) and Ahmed Ayman Fathi Abdel-Aal (23).

Ceasefire violations – 12 air strikes – 8 killed – 17 injured: Central Gaza – 07:05, November 13 to 01:00, November 14, 12 air strikes (18 missiles) on homes in Deir al-Balah, al-Bureij and al-Nusayrat UN refugee camps, killing 8 residents (including 5 children and 2 women) and injuring 17 others. The 8 killed were identified as Salem Rasmi Salem Al-Sawarka (3), Firas Rasmi Salem Al-Sawarka (2), Muath Mohammed Salem Al-Sawarka (7), Muhannad Rasmi Salem Al-Sawarka (12), Waseem Mohammed Salem Al-Sawarka (13), Mariam Salem Nasser al-Sawarka (39), Mariyam Salem Nasser al-Sawarka (33) and Rasmi Salem Nasser al-Sawarka (45).

Ceasefire violations – 16 air strikes – 2 killed – 1 injured: Khan Yunis – 07:55 November 13 to 02:50 November 14, 16 air strikes (24 missiles) on homes in Khan Yunis, killing 2 residents, injuring 1. Those killed were identified as Mohammad Abdallah Suliman Sharab (28) and Hytham Hafith Mohammad Al-Bakri (22).

Ceasefire violations – air strikes – 4 injured: Rafah – 07:55 to 22:40 on November 13, 6 air strikes (10 missiles) on 2 homes and another area in Rafah, injuring 4 residents.

Ceasefire violation – Israeli Army attack: Northern Gaza – 22:15, Israeli tanks, positioned behind the Green Line, shelled Beit Hanun.

Ceasefire violation – Israeli Army attack: Northern Gaza – 22:55, Israeli tanks, positioned behind the Green Line, again shelled Beit Hanun.

Ceasefire violation – Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Gaza – 09:40, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off the Gaza City.

Ceasefire violation – Israeli Army attack: Gaza – 11:15, Israeli tanks, positioned behind the Green Line, shelled the al-Zaytoun neighbourhood in south-east Gaza City.

Ceasefire violation – Israeli Army attack: Gaza – 15:00, Israeli tanks, positioned behind the Green Line, shelled Gaza City.

Ceasefire violation – Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Gaza – 17:50, Israeli gunboats opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off Gaza City.

Ceasefire violation – Israeli Army attack: Central Gaza – 07:10, Israeli tanks, positioned behind the Green Line, shelled the al-Maghazi UN refugee camp.

Ceasefire violation – Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Central Gaza – 10:10, Israeli forces opened fire from behind the Green Line onto agricultural land in the al-Bureij UN refugee camp.

Ceasefire violation – Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Khan Yunis – 10:15, Israeli tanks, positioned behind the Green Line, shelled agricultural land in east Khan Yunis.

Ceasefire violation – Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage – 3 injured: Khan Yunis – 20:15, Israeli tanks, positioned behind the Green Line, shelled al-Fukhari town farmland, injuring three residents.

Ceasefire violation – Israeli Army attack – 2 killed – 1 wounded: Rafah – 00:10, Israeli tanks, positioned behind the Green Line, shelled north-east Rafah City, killing two residents, Mohammad Hassan Mohammad Mu’amar (25) and Ahmad Hassan Yusef Al-Kurdi (28), and injuring another.

Ceasefire violation – Israeli Army attack: Rafah – 00:30Israeli tanks, positioned behind the Green Line, shelled south-east Rafah City.

Home invasion – stun grenades and tear gas canisters in UN refugee camp: Jerusalem – 22:00, Israeli forces, firing stun grenades and tear gas canisters, raided the Shuafat UN refugee camp and invaded a home, taking prisoner one person.

Home invasion: Salfit – 13:00, Israeli forces barricaded the entrance to a home, using concrete blocks.

Home destroyed: Jericho – 10:50, the Israeli Army destroyed a house and two mobile homes in west Jericho City.

Home interior set on fire: Hebron – 09:00, Israeli forces, firing stun grenades and tear gas canisters, set fire to furniture inside a home in the al-Arrub UN refugee camp.

Home invasion – stun grenades and tear gas canisters in UN refuge camp: Hebron – dawn, Israeli forces, firing stun grenades and tear gas canisters, raided the al-Arrub UN refugee camp and searched several homes.

Israeli Army – destruction – pastoral sabotage: Jerusalem – 14:25, the Israeli Occupation forced a Jabal al-Mukabir neighbourhood resident to destroy his four livestock shelters.

Israeli police and settlers – mosque violation: Jerusalem – 08:00, settler militants, escorted by police, invaded the Al-Aqsa Mosque compound and molested worshippers.

Israeli Army – destruction – agricultural sabotage: Jericho – 13:30, Israeli forces destroyed a greenhouse in al-Oja village.

Israeli Army – stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Bethlehem – 08:50. Bethlehem city: stun grenades and tear gas canisters. One person injured by flying tear gas canister and several tear gas casualties.

Israeli Army – stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Bethlehem – 16:50, Teqoa: stun grenades and tear gas canisters.

Occupation settler racist vandalism: Salfit – 06:55, Israeli settler fanatics invaded Qarawat Bani Hassan, slashing tyres on 20 vehicles and spray-painting racist graffiti on the walls of several homes.

Raid – stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Jerusalem – Israeli forces, firing stun grenades and tear gas canisters, raided al-Eizariya.

Raid – stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Jerusalem – 18:30, Israeli forces, firing stun grenades and tear gas canisters, raided Abu Distaking prisoner one person.

Raid – stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Jerusalem – 20:00, firing stun grenades and tear gas canisters, raided al-Ramtaking prisoner one person.

Raid – stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Jerusalem – 21:55, Israeli forces, firing stun grenades and tear gas canisters, raided Hizma.

Raid – UN refugee camp: Ramallah – 01:55, Israeli forces raided the al-Amari UN refugee camptaking prisoner three persons.

Raid – rubber-coated steel bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Ramallah – dawn, Israeli forces, firing rubber-coated steel bullets, stun grenades and tear gas canisters, raided Bir Zeit.

Raid – agricultural sabotage: Tubas – Israeli forces raided the Khilat al-Jadi’a area in al-Buqiya, issued an order to seize agricultural land and ordered the owner, Affif Ahmad Mohammad Bishirat, to uproot his 350 olive trees and destroy his water storage facility.

Raid – military exercise: Jericho – 23:55, Israeli forces, conducting military exercises, raided Fasayil village.

Restrictions of movement (16): 23:25, entrance to Beit Ur al-Tahta village – 17:30-23:15, Bizzariya village road junction – 10:10, intensified restrictions at Huwara checkpoint – 10:10 and again at 21:00, intensified restrictions at Huwara checkpoint – 14:20-16:00, intensified restrictions at Container checkpoint – 08:30-10:50, beneath al-Shuwarat village bridge – 10:30, Aqbat Hasna – 18:45-20:20, Aqbat Hasna – 16:50, al-Nashash road junction – 21:35-22:50, western entrance to Tuqu’ – 22:50-00:30, entrance to Husan village – 18:50, Halhul Bridge – 18:50, entrance to Idhna – 20:05, entrance to al-Nabi Yunis – 18:50, entrance to Khursa village closed.

[NB: Times indicated in Bold Type contribute to the sleep deprivation suffered by Palestinian children]

Leslie Bravery

PHRC | Palestine Human Rights Campaign Aotearoa/New Zealand

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Let us know if you no longer wish to receive these emails. Please, if you have friends or family who would like to receive them ask them to contact us at lesliebravery@icloud.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *