Friday, 28 August 2015
 
 
Newsletter Headlines
Thursday, 27 August 2015

In Occupied Palestine headlines for 25 August 2015:


Israeli Army incursion:

Beit Hanun farmland

stormed – crops bulldozed


Israeli Army night home invasions:

vandalism and plunder


Israeli Army raid: homes and

businesses destroyed


More settler stone-throwing


Night peace disruption and/or

home invasions

in 11 towns and villages


1 attack (1 Israeli ceasefire violation)


19 raids including home invasions


11 acts of agricultural/economic sabotage


29 taken prisoner – 6 detained –

99 restrictions of movement

Read more:

Gaza Ceasefire Summary for July 2015

(Compiled by Leslie Bravery | 05 August 2015)

[Main source of statistics: Palestinian Monitoring Group (PMG). http://www.nad-plo.org/dailyreports.php] We verify as much as possible the accuracy of all items taken from the Palestine Human Rights Campaign's In Occupied Palestine daily newsletters.

Note: While there are no ceasefire agreements covering the West Bank and East Jerusalem, this summary includes some examples of the daily experiences of Palestinians under Israeli military control in those territories.


Totals:


Palestinian ceasefire violations:

Palestinian ceasefire violation – missile attack: 1


Israeli ceasefire violations: 53

(attacks on civilian targets)


Everyday economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing zone on Palestinian fishing boats.


Deaths:

Israeli: 0 (in West Bank)

Palestinian: (8 in West Bank + 1 in Gaza)


Injuries:

Israeli: 0 in West Bank

Palestinian: 91 in West Bank + 4 in Gaza


01 July

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army incursionagricultural sabotage: Central Gaza – 07:00-14:45, the Israeli Army shot its way onto and occupied east Deir al-Balah farmland for several hours and bulldozed crops.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Central Gaza – morning, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on al-Maghazi refugee camp farmland.


West Bank:

Home invasion: Salfit – 23:20, Israeli soldiers raided Hares village, seizing and terrorising a youngster, Mohammad Sultan.

Home invasions and injuries: Bethlehem – 03:45, the Israeli Army raided the al-Duheisha refugee camp, searched several homes, injuring five residents, Ibrahim Al-Khamour (17), Khalil Abu Laban, Mohammad Al-Sayfi, Raghed Shamroukh and Tuqay Manasra, and took two people prisoner.

Occupation settler – agricultural sabotage: Nablus – 15:20, Zionist fanatics invaded Burin village and set fire to crops on village farmland.

Occupation settler mob violence – women and a man hospitalised: Salfit – 03:00, an Occupation settler mob assaulted and hospitalised three women and a man, Shifa Abu Sa’da, Jana Abu Yacoub, Wafa Abu Yacoub and Huthayfa Abu Yacoub, near the Za’tara checkpoint.

Occupation settler violence: Hebron – 20:30, Israeli settlers raided the Old City and attacked two Palestinian homes.


02 July

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Central Gaza – 18:00, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on al-Bureij refugee camp farmland.


West Bank:

Israeli Army attack – death: Jerusalem – 07:30, Israeli troops, manning the Qalandiya checkpoint, opened fire and killed a 17-year-old youth, Mohammad Al-Kasbah.

Home invasion and occupation: Ramallah – 02:00, the Israeli Army raided Beitin village, occupied a home and set up a sniper post on the roof.

Home invasions and theft: Nablus – 04:15, Israeli soldiers raided Awarta village, invaded two homes and made off with three computers and a mobile phone. Two residents were taken prisoner.

Israeli Army pepper-spray assaults – hospitalisations: Jerusalem – 18:00, four residents: Mohammad Shusheh and Mohammad Rida (news media reporters) and Nidal Farsakh and Mohammad Turkman, were hospitalised after Israeli soldiers assaulted and pepper-sprayed the faces of people attending the first anniversary remembrance of the killing of Mohammad Abu Khdeir, the youngster who was tortured and burnt to death at the hands of Israeli settlers in Jerusalem.

Israeli Army agricultural sabotage: Salfit – 09:40, the Israeli Army bulldozed crops on al-Zawiya village land and uprooted 60 olive trees.

Raid – abduction: Nablus – evening, Israeli troops raided Huwara and abducted a 16-year-old boy, Osama Abu Zahar.


03 July

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.


West Bank:

Israeli Army attack – wounding: Ramallah – 16:20, one person, Ali Dabour, was wounded when the Israel Army opened live fire and fired rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades at people in the al-Jalazoun refugee camp.

Israeli Army attack – child wounded – tear gas casualties: Qalqiliya – 12:00, a 12-year-old boy, Ahmad Ishtewi, was wounded when Israeli troops opened live fire and fired rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades at a protest demonstration in Kafr Qaddum. There were several tear gas casualties.

Occupation road casualty – critical head injury: Nablus – 22:00, Mahmoud Odeh was admitted to hospital, critically injured with a fractured skull after being run over by an Israeli settler vehicle travelling along the main road in Huwara.


04 July


Palestinian missile attacks: none

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – 05:30, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off al-Sudaniya.


West Bank:

Israeli Army attack – tear gas casualties: Qalqiliya – 18:00, the Israeli Army attacked a demonstration in Kafr Qaddum village, firing live ammunition as well as rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades. There were several tear gas casualties.

Home invasions and abduction: Hebron – 03:00-04:00, the Israeli Army raided Beit Awwa, invaded a home and abducted a 17-year-old youth, Mohammad Masalmeh.


05 July

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – 06:10, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off al-Sudaniya.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – 07:30, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off al-Sudaniya.


West Bank:

Israeli Army beatings – injuries – hospitalisations: Qalqiliya – 01:35, two residents: Jafar Salah and Diya’ Wahdan, were admitted to hospital with broken arms after being beaten up by Israeli troops manning an annexation Wall gate in Azun Atma.


06 July

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.

Israeli Army blockade enforcement: Rafah – 09:00, the Israeli Army took prisoner three unidentified residents for attempting to flee the blockade of Gaza.


West Bank:

Israeli Army child terrorised: Hebron – 19:00, Israeli soldiers in the Old City seized, and held captive for a time, a 14-year-old boy, Maher Abu Haya.


07 July

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – hijackings – economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – 06:00, the Israeli Navy opened fire on and hijacked three Palestinian fishing boats off al-Waha area, north-west Beit Lahiya. Six fishermen, Kamal Abu Warda, Rif’at Abu Warda, Ramadan Abu Warda, Mahmoud Abu Warda, Rif’at Zanid and Midhat Zanid, were seized and taken prisoner.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Central Gaza – 00:45, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on Deir al-Balah farmland in the al-Masdar area.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Khan Yunis – 07:30, Israeli forces positioned behind the Green Line opened fire on Khaza'a farmland.


West Bank:

Agricultural sabotage: Hebron – 08:00, Israeli forces in the Wadi Abu Rish area of Beit Ummar, opened fire with stun and tear gas grenades and forced farmers off local agricultural land.

Home invasions and abduction: Hebron – dawn, Israeli soldiers raided the al-Urub refugee camp, invaded several homes, abducted a 16-year-old youth, Mahmoud Al-Adarbah, and ordered two people to report for interrogation at Israeli Military Intelligence.

Occupation settler violence – agricultural sabotage – Israeli Army complicity: Nablus – 12:40, after Israeli Occupation settlers raided Qusra village farmland and menaced farmers, the Israeli Army intervened in support of the settlers and forced the farmers off their land.

Occupation settler violence – raid – beatings: Hebron – 12:10, a settler mob invaded the Wadi al-Jahish area in al-Samou’ and beat up local residents.

Raid – shelter taken from homeless family: Jerusalem – 10:00, Israeli troops raided the Jabal al-Mukabir refugee camp and seized several tent dwellings being used by the Uday Abu Jamals family. The family had been made homeless when the Israeli Army forced them out of their home and sealed the doors.

Raid – theft – agricultural sabotage – water crime: Jerusalem – Tubas – 15:00, Occupation troops raided the Wadi al-Malah area in the North Jordan Valley and stole a tractor and a water storage tank.

Raid – youngsters assaulted: Hebron – 21:25, the Israeli Army raided the Tel al-Rumeida neighbourhood in the Old City and assaulted two children: Tariq Salhab (15) and Awni Abu Shamsiya (16). An adult was also beaten before the troops withdrew.


08 July

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – 05:10, the Israeli Navy opened fire on several Palestinian fishing boats off al-Sudaniya.


West Bank:

Israeli Army attack: Tulkarem – 04:55, the Israeli Army raided Tulkarem, opened fire on a Palestinian security force vehicle and took prisoner a police officer.

Occupation settler violence – Israeli Army complicity: Nablus – 11:55, a mob from the Yitmar Occupation settlement invaded the area between Aqraba and Yanoun villages and assaulted workers and engineers employed by the Ministry of Public Works and Housing at a construction site in the area. The settlers issued orders for a halt to construction and the Israeli Army forced the workers to leave the area.

Raid – well inspection: Qalqiliya – 09:00, the Israeli Army raided Habalah and inspected a well.


09 July

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.


West Bank:

Israeli Army beating and hospitalisation: Qalqiliya – 22:15, Israeli troops positioned near Azun Atma village beat up and hospitalised a resident of Nablus, Ahmad Missi.

Israeli Army – teenage girl assaulted and terrorised: Bethlehem – 06:45, Israeli soldiers manning a checkpoint in North Bethlehem seized, assaulted and held captive for a time, a 16-year-old girl, Nour Manasra, a resident of Bani Na’im, as she was making her way to the Al-Aqsa Mosque to pray.

Israeli Army – abductions: Hebron – 21:30, Israeli troops abducted two 15-year-old boys, Alaa Abu Ayash and Omar Aby Ayash, near the entrance to Beit Ummar.

Occupation settlements development: Nablus – Israeli administrators issued licences for the construction of 12 homes in the Shivut Arahil and Shilo Occupation settlements.

Raid – enforcement of Bedouin homelessness: Jerusalem – Israeli Occupation forces stormed the Jabal Abu al-Nuwar area in Abu Dis and ordered a halt to the construction of homes for several Bedouin families who had been forcibly removed from their homes in the Bawabet al-Quds area in east Abu Dis.

Raid – stun and tear gas grenades – mosque violation: Jerusalem – 06:00, Israeli forces raided al-Ram and fired stun and tear gas grenades at residents attempting to gain access to the Al-Aqsa Mosque.


10 July

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.

Israeli Army blockade enforcement: Northern Gaza – 12:00, Israeli forces took prisoner a resident of Rafah, Ibrahim Al-Shaer, at the Beit Hanun Erez crossing as tried to make his way for hospital treatment in the West Bank.


West Bank:

Israeli Army attack on protesters: Ramallah – 13:40, Israeli forces fired live ammunition and stun and tear gas grenades at anti-annexation Wall protesters in al-Nabi Saleh village. There were several tear gas casualties.

Israeli Army attack on protesters – homes occupied and injuries: Qalqiliya – 13:20, the Israel Army, firing live ammunition, rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades, raided Kafr Qaddum during an assault on protesters and occupied four homes, setting up sniper posts on the roofs. A 17-year-old youth, Amjad Obeid, was injured in the Israeli violence and another person, Afef Jum’a, suffered a fractured foot while being taken prisoner by Israeli troops. There were several tear gas casualties.


11 July

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – 09:10, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off al-Sudaniya.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – 03:00, Israeli gunboats opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off al-Sudaniya.


West Bank:

Israeli Army attack on protesters: Qalqiliya – 17:00, Israeli forces fired live ammunition, rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades at demonstrators in Kafr Qaddum. There were several tear gas casualties.

Home invasion and abduction: Hebron – 03:20, Israeli troops raided Beit Ummar, invaded a home and abducted a 17-year-old youth, Ma’moun Alqam.

Israeli Army beating and hospitalisation: Jerusalem – 08:00, a Ras al-Amoud resident, Ramadan Al-Dibwani, was beaten up by Israeli troops and hospitalised with a fractured skull.

Israeli Army stun and tear gas grenades – beatings – hospitalisations: Jerusalem – 01:15, in Beit Hanina, Israeli troops, firing stun and tear gas grenades, beat up and hospitalised two residents: Malek Al-Fiqa and Adel Abu Sbeih.

Israeli Army – youngster terrorised: Hebron – 11:45, Israeli soldiers in the Old City seized, and held captive for three hours, a 16-year-old boy, Awni Abu Shamsiya, a resident of Tel al-Rumeida.

Raid – agricultural sabotage – plunder – water crime: Salfit – 13:50, the Israeli Army raided Yasuf village, prevented the local village council from paving an agricultural road and seized a bulldozer and a water storage tank.


12 July

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Gaza – 10:30, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Central Gaza – 11:45, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on al-Maghazi refugee camp farmland.


West Bank:

Home invasions and abductions: Jerusalem – 03:15, the Israeli Army raided al-Eisawiya village and abducted three children: Mohammad Muhsien (13), Ali Mahmoud (13) and Akfram Mustafa (15).

Home invasions and abductions: Jerusalem – 03:20, the Israeli Army abducted a 17-year-old youth, Mohammad Shihadeh.

Home invasions and evictions: Hebron – Israeli forces raided Susiya village and forced residents out of their homes.

Israeli Army – 15-year-old boy terrorised: Ramallah – 20:40, Israeli soldiers manning the Ni’lin checkpoint seized and held captive for over an hour a 15-year-old boy Ward Al-Dik, a resident of Kafr Ni’meh village.

Occupation settlement development – agricultural sabotage: Salfit – Israeli settlers, building a settlement road on Deir Istiya farmland bulldozed crops and uprooted 80 olive trees.

Occupation settler agricultural sabotage: Bethlehem – evening, Zionist fanatics invaded Nahalin village farmland, setting fire to and uprooting olive trees.


13 July

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.

Israeli Army – Gaza blockade enforcement: Central Gaza – 23:00, the Israeli Army seized and took prisoner two al-Bureij refugee camp residents as they attempted to escape from the Gaza blockade.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Central Gaza – an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on agricultural al-Maghazi refugee camp farmland.


West Bank:

Israeli Army beating and hospitalisation: Bethlehem – 22:00, Israeli soldiers in the Wadi al-Hums district beat up and hospitalised a resident, Anas Al-Sheikh.


14 July

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Gaza – 16:00, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats.


West Bank:

Home invasions and injury – tear gas grenades: Ramallah – 02:50-04:00, Israeli troops, firing tear gas grenades, raided Silwad and invaded two homes, injuring and hospitalising a resident, Imad Hamad.

Home invasions – families forced out of their homes by Army exercises: Tubas – 06:00, the Israeli Army forced several families out of their homes in al-Humsa village to make way for military training exercises.

Israeli Army assault: Hebron – 19:00, Israeli soldiers in the Old City al-Zahed area assaulted a resident, Yahya Yaghmour.


15 July

Palestinian missile attack: Northern Gaza – 02:00, a number of missiles fired towards the Green Line.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Air strike: Northern Gaza – 04:40, Israeli air strikes hit Jabaliya.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Air strike: Northern Gaza – 05:35, more Israeli air strikes in Jabaliya.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Air strike – wounding: Central Gaza – 05:25, Israeli air strikes on the al-Bureij refugee camp, one person, Amina Abu Madin, injured.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – 08:30, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off al-Sudaniya.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Rafah – morning, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on agricultural land in east Rafah.


West Bank:

Israeli Army attack – wounding: Ramallah – 14:50, Israeli troops opened fire on and wounded a woman, Rawan Ziyadeh, near Beit Illo village, and then took her prisoner.

Home invasions and injuries: Jerusalem – 05:15, two people, Samir Faliya and Mohammad Faliya, were injured when the Israeli Army raided the Qalandiya refugee camp and searched several homes. One other resident was taken prisoner.

Israeli Army – 11-year-old child terrorised for 6 hours: Hebron – 17:30, Israeli soldiers in the Tel al-Rumeida neighbourhood seized, and held captive for six hours, an 11-year-old boy, Moawia Abu Halaq.

Raid: Hebron – the Israeli Army invaded south-east Yatta and ordered the destruction of 15 homes, as well as a school and a health clinic built from funding donated by the Italian Government.


16 July

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.


West Bank:

Raid – injuries: Hebron – 15:40, the Israeli Army raided al-Sheiyoukh village, injuring two residents: Mohammad Halakiya and Qindat Halakiya. Another person was taken prisoner.

Occupation settler violence: Ramallah – 23:00, a mob from the Halamish Occupation settlement stoned passing residents and vehicles. One vehicle windscreen was damaged.

Occupation settler violence: Jericho – 23:10, a stone-throwing gang from the Niran Occupation settlement stoned residents and vehicles on road 90 in north al-Oja village. Four vehicles were damaged.


17 July

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Khan Yunis – 18:30, a 15-year-old boy, Mansour Abu Ta’miya, was wounded when an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on farmers and farm workers in east Abbassan al-Kabira.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – 05:30, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off al-Sudaniya.


West Bank:

Israeli Army attack – wounding – tear gas casualties – suppression of protest: Qalqiliya – 17:15, the Israeli Army opened live fire, as well as firing rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades, at protesters in Kafr Qaddum. One person, Hikmat Ishtewi, was wounded and several others were overcome by tear gas.

Home invasions and occupation: Bethlehem – 18:40, the Israeli Army raided Beit Sahour, occupied several homes and set up sniper posts on the roofs.

Non-violent resistance – tear gas casualties: Ramallah – 13:40, the Israeli Army assaulted an anti-annexation Wall protest in Bil’in. Several people were overcome by Israeli tear gas.


18 July

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Central Gaza – 13:30, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on al-Maghazi refugee camp farmland.


West Bank:

Israeli Army attack – wounding – tear gas casualties – suppression of protest: Qalqiliya – 17:50-19:45, the Israeli Army opened fire on protesters in Kafr Qaddum and also fired rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades, wounding one person, Waleed Barham, leaving several others overcome by tear gas.

Israeli Army abductions: Jerusalem – 22:00, Israeli soldiers in Beit Hanina abducted three 16-year-old youths: Mu’tasim Zinati, Ahmad Rabah and Mohammad Hanafi.

Israeli Army – wounding – rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades: Jerusalem – 01:50, one person, Mujahid Matera, was wounded when Israeli troops manning the Qalandiya checkpoint opened fire with rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades.

Israeli Army beating: Nablus – 21:10, Israeli soldiers near the Huwara military base beat up Mahmoud Awwad, a resident of Awrata village.

Occupation settler agricultural sabotage: Bethlehem – evening, militants from the Ifirat Occupation settlement raided agricultural land in the Ein al-Magharat area of South Bethlehem and uprooted crops.

Occupation settler beatings and agricultural sabotage: Hebron – 18:30, a mob from the Magon Occupation settlement, supported by the Israeli Army, invaded Palestinian farmland and beat up three Palestinians: Fadi Shawahin, Mohammad Al-Shawahin and Baha Al-Shawahin.


19 July

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Gaza – 02:40, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Central Gaza – 18:00, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on al-Maghazi refugee camp farmland.


West Bank:

Israeli Army abduction: Jerusalem – dawn, Israeli soldiers abducted a 17-year-old youth, Suliman Qara’in.

Israeli Army abduction: Hebron – 13:15, Israeli troops in the Old City abducted a 17-year-old youth, Mohammad Al-Rajjabi.

Occupation settler agricultural sabotage: Ramallah – Zionist fanatics invaded Turmus’aya farmland and uprooted 150 olive trees.

Occupation settler stoning – no arrests: Qalqiliya – 19:00, a mob from the Qaqumin Occupation settlement stoned passing residents and vehicles.

Occupation settler stoning – no arrests: Nablus – 18:15-20:50, settler militants stoned residents and vehicles on the main road connecting Ramallah and Nablus.

Occupation settler stoning – no arrests: Nablus – 18:20-19:30, a gang from the Shve Shamron Occupation settlement stoned passing residents and vehicles.

Occupation settler stoning – no arrests: Nablus – 19:00-22:40, Occupation settler militants stoned residents and vehicles near the Huwara checkpoint.

Occupation settler stoning – no arrests: Hebron – 18:50, a mob from the Kiryat Arba Occupation settlement stoned passing residents and vehicles.

Occupation settler beatings and hospitalisations: Hebron – 20:40, a gang of Zionist thugs assaulted and hospitalised two Palestinian goatherds near Sussiya village.

Raid – property violations: Hebron – Israeli forces invaded east Beit Ummar farmland and issued orders to halt construction on three homes.

Home invasions: Hebron – midnight, the Israeli Army raided Beit Ummar and invaded several homes.


20 July

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – 23:20, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off al-Sudaniya.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Gaza – 10:00, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on al-Zaytoun neighbourhood farmland in south-east Gaza.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Gaza – 19:00, Israeli gunboats opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats.


West Bank:

Settler terrorists attack: Ramallah – 16:50, Israeli settler terrorists opened fire towards two villagers near al-Mugheir village.

Israeli Army attack: Hebron – 11:30, Israeli police positioned at the Zif village road junction opened fire on a vehicle that managed to escape.

Home invasion – abduction – theft: Hebron – 13:40, the Israeli Army raided Bani Na’im, invaded a home, abducted a 17-year-old youth, Mo’taz Al-Hodour, and viewed CCTV recordings. The Israel Army also stole a vehicle from the village before withdrawing.

Raid – property destruction: Hebron – morning, Occupation forces invaded the Khilat Ibrahim area in west Ithna and destroyed a newspaper stand, a building and a shop.

Raid – surveillance: Hebron – 15:50, the Israeli Army raided Ithna and photographed several shops.

Raid – child injury – tear gas casualties: Hebron – evening, Israeli forces raided the al-Thaer area in Beit Ummar, injuring a child and leaving several people overcome by tear gas.


21 July

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – wounding – economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – 13:00, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off al-Sudaniya, wounding one fisherman and detaining two others, Yusef Barakat and Haytham Baker.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – 06:10, Israeli gunboats again opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off al-Sudaniya.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Central Gaza – 01:15, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on al-Maghazi refugee camp farmland.


West Bank:

Israeli Army attack – killing – home invasion: Jenin – 02:25, the Israeli Army, firing live ammunition and stun and tear gas grenades, raided Bruqin, shooting dead one resident, Mohammad Alawneh, as they invaded his home. A reporter was detained during the Israeli violence.

Home invasions and abduction: Jerusalem – 02:00-03:10, the Israeli Army raided Hizma village, invaded several homes and abducted a 17-year-old youth. Hamza Kan’an.

Home invasion and plunder: Qalqiliya – 03:40, Occupation troops raided Hajja village, searched a home, and plundered cash and gold jewellery worth 30,000 shekels.

Home invasion and theft: Nablus – 12:00, Israeli forces raided Kafr Qallil village, searched several homes, took three people prisoner and made off with personal property taken from the houses.

Israeli Army – special needs patient taken prisoner: Jerusalem – 20:00, Israeli soldiers took prisoner a special needs patient, Khalil Abu Abbsa, near the Bab al-Amoud Gate.

Israeli Army – abduction: Hebron – 09:30, Israeli troops abducted a 17-year-old youth, Abed Abu Sbieh, near the Al-Ibrahimi Mosque.

Raid and abduction: Jerusalem – Israeli troops raided the Ein al-Louza area in Silwan and abducted a 17-year-old youth, Alaa Al-Qaq, after stealing his mobile phone.

Raid – property violation: Bethlehem – the Israeli Army invaded Wadi Fuqin village and issued an order to halt construction of a football stadium in the Wadi Madiq area.

Raid – military exercises: Bethlehem – 11:05-13:00, Israeli forces raided the Ein Farris area in Nahalin village and conducted military exercises.


22 July

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Northern Gaza – 09:00-11:30, the Israeli Army raided the Burat Abu Samara area in Beit Lahiya and bulldozed crops.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Gaza – morning, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on farmland in east Juhor al-Dik.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – wounding – economic sabotage: Central Gaza – 01:30, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off Deir al-Balah, wounding a fisherman, Ismail Al-Sharafi.


West Bank:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Hebron – 03:35, Israeli soldiers shot and killed Falah Hamdi Abu Mariya in his own home in Beit Ummar, as he tried to help his son who had been shot and wounded by the Israeli Army. Mohammad Ayyad Awad, spokesperson for the Popular Committee against the Wall and Settlements in Beit Ummar, reported that a group of Israeli soldiers, including an undercover unit, stormed Abu Mariya’s home and fired at Mohammad, aged 22, wounding him in the pelvis with two live rounds. More detail: nsnbc.me/2015/07/23

Home invasions and occupation: Hebron – 08:30, Israeli troops invaded a home in the Old City and abducted a 14-year-old boy, Ahmad Al-Natsheh.

Israeli Army beating: Jerusalem – 09:25, Israeli soldiers manning the al-Za’im checkpoint beat up a Palestinian man, Mahmoud Abu Sarhan.

Israeli Army abductions: Jenin – 18:50, Israeli troops in Rumana village abducted two children: Ahmad Abahra (15) and Maysara Muhammad (16).

Israeli Army – home destroyed: Hebron – 12:55, the Israeli Army destroyed a home in the Old City and expelled the owner from the area.

Raid – water crime – pastoral sabotage: Tubas – Occupation forces raided Ain al-Bayda village in the North Jordan Valley and ordered a halt to construction of a livestock shelter and a well.

Raid: Tubas – the Israeli Army issued an order for the removal of trees planted by the Palestinian Ministry of Agriculture in a nature reserve at Einoun.

Raid – home destruction orders: Qalqiliya – 10:20, the Israeli Army raided Jit village and ordered the destruction of two homes, as well as ordering a halt to construction of six others.

Raid – agricultural sabotage: Hebron – 08:30, the Israeli Army invaded the Atous and al-Makith areas in west Beit Ulla, bulldozed crops and uprooted olive trees.


23 July

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Israeli Army Gaza blockade enforcement: Khan Yunis – 20:00, Israeli troops took prisoner an unidentified person, for attempting to flee the Gaza blockade.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Ceasefire violation – Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Northern Gaza – morning, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on Palestinian farmers in north Beit Lahiya.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Gaza – morning, Israeli forces positioned behind the Green Line opened fire on farmers in the Jaher al-Dik district.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – incursion – agricultural sabotage: Khan Yunis – morning, the Israeli Army made an incursion onto al-Fakhari, opened fire and bulldozed crops.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Khan Yunis – 10:00, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats.


West Bank:

Israeli Army attack – home invasionwounding: Nablus – 15:20, Israeli forces raided Nablus, opening fire and wounding a resident, Mohammad Rayaleh, as they stormed a home. The wounded man was taken prisoner while his mother, Manour Rayaleh (45), was admitted to hospital with a nervous breakdown after Israeli soldiers assaulted her as she tried to stop them from taking her son away. Another resident, Hafith Mahmoud, was also injured in the Israeli Army violence and another person, Mustafa Abu Rayaleh, was taken prisoner.

Home invasion and surveillance: Salfit – 09:15, the Israeli Army raided Deir Ballut, invading and photographing a home.

Home invasions and injuries: Bethlehem – 03:25, the Israeli Army raided the al-Dheisheh refugee camp and searched several homes, injuring two residents: Mohammad Al-Salhi and Jihad Malaee. Another person was detained.

Israeli Army stun and tear gas grenades: Bethlehem – Beit Jallah: stun and tear gas grenades.

Israeli Army stun and tear gas grenades: Bethlehem – 19:30, the al-Aida refugee camp: stun and tear gas grenades.

Israeli Army rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades – wounding – tear gas casualties: Hebron – 13:20, Israeli forces positioned at the entrance to Beit Ummar opened fire with rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades on a funeral gathering. Six people were wounded: Mohammad Awwad, Raed Salibi, Ahmad Awwad, Mohammad Jarradat, Mu’taz Awwad and Abdel-Ra’uf Khalil. Several people were overcome by Israeli tear gas.

Israeli Army abduction: Hebron – 14:35, Israeli soldiers in the Old City abducted a 15-year-old boy, Qusay Abu Ayash.


24 July

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.


West Bank:

Israeli Army attack – woundings: Ramallah – 13:35, the Israeli Army opened live fire on protesters in al-Nabi Saleh village, wounding two residents, Alaa Al-Nakhla and Omar Ayoub, in hail of live fire and stun and tear gas grenades. There were several tear gas casualties.

Israeli Army attack – woundings: Tulkarem – 02:20, Israeli forces positioned in Deir al-Ghusun opened fire on and wounded two residents, Hatem Ghannam and Ahmad Ghannam. Both victims were hospitalised.

Israeli Army attack – woundings: Qalqiliya – 12:30, the Israeli Army fired live ammunition, rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades at protesters in Kafr Qaddum, wounding a 13-year-old boy, Mohammad Ishtewi. There were several tear gas casualties.

Home invasion – house contents set ablaze: Jerusalem – 19:45, the Israeli Army, with stun and tear gas grenades, raided al-Eisawiya village, setting fire to the furniture in one home.

Home invasion and occupation: Qalqiliya – 12:10-15:15, Israeli troops raided Kafr Qaddum village, occupied a home and set up a sniper post on the roof.

Israeli Army – shepherd beaten up – pastoral sabotage: Jericho – 08:00, Israeli soldiers assaulted a shepherd, Haytham Haran, near the al-Shalalat area of al-Oja village.

Israeli Army beating and hospitalisation: Bethlehem – 02:15, Israeli troops in Za’tara beat up and hospitalised a man, Jaffar Abiyat.


25 July

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – 08:30, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off al-Sudaniya, Beit Lahiya.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Central Gaza – 08:00, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on al-Bureij refugee camp farmland.


West Bank:

Israeli Army attack on protesting villagers – wounding – tear gas casualties: Qalqiliya – 18:40, Israeli forces fired live ammunition, rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades at protesters in Kafr Qaddum, wounding one person, Nasser Jum’a, and leaving several others overcome by tear gas.

Home invasions and abduction: Hebron – 03:15-06:00, the Israeli Army raided Yatta, searched several homes, abducted a 17-year-old youth, and ordered a person to report for interrogation at Israeli Military Intelligence.

Israeli Army beating and hospitalisation: Bethlehem – 02:30, Israeli troops positioned at a checkpoint in Wadi Fuqin village beat up and hospitalised a Nablus resident, Mohammad Hamad.

Occupation settler violence – beatings and hospitalisations: Qalqiliya – 11:00, Israeli Occupation settlers near Azzun Atma beat up and hospitalised two residents of the al-Askar refugee camp, Atef Al-Shafi’I and Mohammad Al-Shafi’I.

Occupation settler stone-throwing: Nablus – 20:25, a gang of Israeli settlers, supported by the Israeli Army, stoned residents and a home in Azmout village.

Occupation settler violence – Israeli Army complicity: Hebron – 21:15, Occupation settlers assaulted several worshippers as they tried to enter the Al-Ibrahimi Mosque. The settlers were escorted by Israeli forces.

Occupation road casualty: Qalqiliya – 23:30, an Israeli settler vehicle ran over and hospitalised a Palestinian man, Ali Teim, on the main road to al-Funduq village.


26 July

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – 08:30, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off al-Sudaniya.


West Bank:

Israeli Army attack – refugee shot dead: Jerusalem – 06:00, the Israeli Army raided the Qalandiya refugee camp, invaded the home of Mohammad Abu Latifa, and shot him dead.

Israeli Army rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades – 7 wounded: Jerusalem – 08:30, the Israeli Minister of Public Works and Housing, Uri Ariel, and a group of Israeli settlers, escorted by the Israeli police and Army firing rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades, wounded seven residents. There were several tear gas casualties.

Israeli Army abduction: Hebron – 19:00, Israeli soldiers in Beit Ummar abducted a 15-year-old boy, Hamza Abu Mariya.

Israeli Army beating: Hebron – 22:35, Israeli soldiers beat up a Palestinian man, Shadi Jaber.

Raid – theft – agricultural sabotage: Salfit – 12:20, Israeli forces invaded Qarawat Bani Hassan, set up a checkpoint at the entrance and raided an Islamic charity office. The soldiers interrogated one person and then made off with a plundered farm tractor.

Raid – theft – agricultural sabotage: Hebron – 02:00, Israeli troops raided Surif, took a person prisoner and stole an agricultural tractor.


27 July

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – 08:30, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off al-Sudaniya.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – incursion – agricultural sabotage: Gaza – 07:30-12:00, the Israeli Army stormed the al-Shuja’iya neighbourhood, opening fire and bulldozing crops.


West Bank:

Israeli Army attack – youth (16) among 4 wounded: Jerusalem – 15:45, four residents, including a 16-year-old youth, Ammar Al-Ghalban, were wounded when Qalandiya Checkpoint troops opened fire. In addition, the Israeli Army also fired rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades. Three other people wounded were identified as: Mohammad Barahmeh, Hazem Abdallah and Jihad Judeh.

Home invasions and abductions: Jerusalem – dawn, the Israeli Army raided al-Eisawiya village, invaded several homes and abducted six children (five aged 14 and one aged 15): Yahya Darbus, Hani Nasser, Adam Mahmoud, Mohammad Obeid, Majd Mustafa and Mohammad Mazour (15).

Home invasions and abductions: Ramallah – 14:30, the Israeli Army raided Turmusaya and abducted two 16-year-old youths: Mohammad Hani Abu Awad and Mohammad Abdallah Odeh.

Occupation settler violence – pepper-spray – no arrests: Jerusalem – 22:00, a bus driver, Mohammad Barakat, suffered severe burns to his eyes and upper body after being pepper-sprayed by two settler militants. According to B'Tselem, Israeli forces rarely make efforts to protect Palestinians from settler violence, and often, "rather than restricting violent settlers, Israeli security forces impose restrictions on the Palestinian." B'Tselem reports also that, "The undeclared policy of the Israeli authorities in response to these attacks is lenient and conciliatory. Perpetrators are rarely tried, and many cases are not investigated at all or are closed with no operative conclusions." Settlers have carried out 112 reported acts of violence in the occupied Palestinian territories, including East Jerusalem, so far this year, according to UN figures. https://www.maannews.com/Content.aspx?id=766684


28 July

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – 06:30, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off al-Sudaniya.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Gaza – 16:00-19:30, the Israeli Army stormed onto Juhor al-Dik farmland, opening fire and bulldozing crops.


West Bank:

Israeli Army abduction: Jerusalem – 09:00, Israeli soldiers abducted a 14-year-old boy, Aboud Al-Haddad.

Occupation road casualties: Ramallah – 19:30, an Israeli settler vehicle ran over and hospitalised a 14-year-old boy, Ali Al-Masri, on the main road near Rantis village.

Occupation settler violence: Nablus – 10:45, a settler mob stoned residents and homes in Burin village.

Occupation settler arson – agricultural sabotage: Nablus – 07:40, a mob from the Yitzhar Occupation settlement invaded Palestinian farmland near Burin village and set fire to crops.


29 July

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Northern Gaza – morning, an Israeli Army position opened fire on people east of Beit Hanun.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – evening, the Israeli Navy opened fire on fishing boats off al-Sudaniya.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Rafah – evening, Israeli gunboats opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats.


West Bank:

Israeli Army attack – 1 youngster dead, 2 wounded: Nablus – 11:30, Israeli troops in the Tella area near the Za’tara checkpoint opened fire on Palestinian youngsters, killing 17-year-old Imam Jamil Dweikat, and wounding two others: Bashar Awad Abdallah Adili (16) and Nael Talat Mahmoud Dhiab (17).

Israeli Army attack – 2 youngsters wounded: Hebron – 23:25, the Israeli Army opened fire on a vehicle in Beit Ummar, wounding two 17-year-old youths: Mohammad Ibrahim Sabri Awad and Ayesh Khaled Sabri Awad.

Home invasion and vandalism: Nablus – 01:25-05:00, Occupation troops raided Nablus, searched a home and vandalised the contents.

Israeli Army homes destroyed: Jerusalem – morning, the Israeli Army destroyed two homes in in Jabal al-Mukabir.

Israeli Army wounding – rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades: Jerusalem – 17:25, Anata town: rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades. One person, Louay Saleh Nimer Abdel Jawad, wounded.

Israeli Army military exercises – agricultural sabotage: Ramallah – 09:40, Israeli forces caused severe damage to crops during military training 'exercises' on Bardala village land.

Israeli Army abductions: Jerusalem – 10:30, Israeli soldiers abducted two 16-ten-old boys, Mohammad Mustafa Al-Natsheh and Mouayyad Shaher Salaymeh.

Israeli Army land theft: Ramallah – 16:15, the Israeli Army bulldozed Deir Nizam village land for the construction of a new military watch-tower.

Israeli Army – youngsters terrorised: Ramallah – 20:20, Israeli soldiers seized, and held captive for a time, four boys from Turmus Ayya: Rateb Abu Awwad (15), Mahmoud Jabara (15), Hamze Abu Awwad (15) and Mohammad Taha Sleiman, (16).

Israeli Army – theft – economic sabotage: Tubas – 12:40, Israeli forces in the Safeh area of Tayasir village stole six rolls of fencing wire and equipment owned by Anan Ahmad Ibrahim Daraghme and his brother Muhsen. The soldiers held the brothers captive for over four hours.

Israeli Army – youngsters terrorised: Nablus – 15:30, Israeli forces positioned at a military post on al-Tur Mount seized, and held captive for a time, two Palestinian youngsters: Nashat Adli Al-Jabali (15), and Daoud Kamal Dawaya (16).

Occupation settler violence – beating: Ramallah – 08:50, Occupation settlers forced Yasser Abu Zeineh, a Palestinian man from Silwad, out of the truck he was driving, beat him up and then handed him over to the Israeli Army.

Raid – schoolboys terrorised – Israeli Army vandalism: Qalqiliya – 10:10, the Israeli Army raided Jayus, seizing and holding captive for a time, two schoolboys, Ala’ Jamil Salim (14) and Hassan Wael Hassan Shamasneh (15). The soldiers also held up a vehicle and smashed its headlights.


30 July

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack: Khan Yunis – the Israeli Army opened fire on Khan Yunis.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – morning, the Israeli Navy opened fire on on fishing boats off al-Sudaniya.


West Bank:

Death: Jerusalem – Mohammad Sa’di Hashim died of wounds sustained on 30 December 2014 during an Israeli Army assault on a funeral in which 15 people were injured.

Home invasions and abductions: Jerusalem – dawn, the Israeli Army raided Issawiya and abducted two boys: Ali Abu Al-Humus (14) and Bara’ Mahmoud (16).

Home invasion and occupation: Bethlehem – 17:00, the Israeli Army raided Teqoa, occupied the roof of a home and set up a sniper post.

Home invasion and occupation: Hebron – 10:30, the Israeli Army, firing tear gas and stun grenades occupied the roof of a house in the al-Arrub refugee camp.

Israeli Army – homes and business destroyed: Jerusalem – 08:00, the Israeli Army destroyed two homes and a falafel kiosk in Jabal al-Mukabir.

Israeli Army – boy (14) terrorised: Salfit – 13:10-15:00, Israeli soldiers seized, and held captive for a time, a 14-year-old Kifl Hares boy, Ahmad Ali Mohammad Bouzieh.

Israeli Army – child (11) terrorised: Hebron – 11:15, an 11-year-old boy, Maan Raed Muhtaseb, seized and held captive by Israeli soldiers until 14:40.

Israeli Army – child (14) terrorised: Hebron – 17:05, Beit Awa, a 14-year-old boy, Taher Youssef Mohammad Sweiti, seized and held captive by Israeli soldiers until 19:00.

Occupation settler violence – Israeli Army complicity: Nablus – 22:35, a mob from the Esh Kodesh Occupation settlement began to invade Qusra village but were resisted by residents. The Israeli Army then intervened and fired tear gas grenades at the villagers.

Occupation settler arson attackracism: Hebron – 03:45, settler arsonists invaded the village of Derat, east of Yatta, and threw a petrol bomb into a home, damaging the contents. The settlers also sprayed racist hate slogans on the walls of the house.

Raid – school disruption: Tulkarem – 12:30, the Israeli Army raided the village of Faraon, invaded a boys’ school and held the children and teachers in the school for some time.


31 July

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Northern Gaza – 20:00, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on people in north-west Beit Lahiya, killing a 17-year-old resident, Mohammad Al-Masri, and wounding another person, Moath Al-Shin.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Gaza – 17:00-19:00, the Israeli Army stormed Jaher al-Dik farmland in south-east Gaza and bulldozed crops.


West Bank:

Israeli Army attack: Jerusalem – 18:00, Israeli troops opened fire with live ammunition and stun and tear gas grenades on people in al-Issawiya village.

Israeli Army attack – tear gas casualties: Ramallah – 14:00, the Israeli Army fired live ammunition and stun and tear gas grenades at protesters in al-Nabi Saleh village. There were several tear gas casualties.

Israeli Army attack – youngster killed: Ramallah – 17:40, Israeli forces opened fire on people near the Atara Bridge in North Bir Zeit, shooting16-year-old Layth Al-Khaldi in the chest and killing him. The youngster was a resident of the al-Jalazoun refugee camp.

Israeli Army attack – live fire, rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades: Qalqiliya – 13:30, the Israeli Army opened fire on protesters in Kafr Qaddum and fired rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades. There were several tear gas casualties.

Israeli Army attack – 2 wounded – live fire, rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades: Hebron – 13:00, two people, Suhayeb Al-Karaki and Ashour Al-Ajlouni, were wounded when Israeli forces in south Hebron fired live ammunition as well as rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades at residents. One youngster, Rahaf Abu Zamour, was overcome by tear gas.

Home invasions and occupation: Qalqiliya – 21:15-23:50, the Israeli Army raided Azun, occupied a home and set up a sniper post on the roof.

Israeli Army beating: Jerusalem – 12:30, Israeli troops in the Old City beat up a local resident, Arin Al-Za’anin.

Israeli Army rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades: Ramallah – 16:00 and again at 19:00, al-Jalazoun refugee camp: rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades – one person, Hassan Abdel-Qadder Hussein, injured.

Israeli Army injury: Tubas – 21:30, Israeli forces set up a checkpoint between al-Far’a and al-Bithan, injuring an al-Far’a refugee camp resident.

Non-violent resistance – tear gas casualties: Nablus – 14:25, protest in south Nablus: stun and tear gas grenades.

Non-violent resistance – tear gas casualties: Ramallah – 13:30, anti-annexation Wall protesters in Bil’in overcome by tear gas.

Non-violent resistance – tear gas casualties: Ramallah – 13:45, Ni’lin, anti-annexation Wall protest: tear gas casualties.

Occupation settler violence – Israeli Army complicity: Nablus – 15:10, settler militants, escorted by the Israeli Army, invaded the Deir al-Hatab and Azmout village road junctions and closed the bypass road before withdrawing with the troops.

Occupation settler arson attack – agricultural sabotage: Nablus – evening, arsonists from the Yitzhar Occupation settlement set fire to crops in the Jabal Suliman area, near Assira al-Qibliya and Orif villages.

 
Newsletter Headlines
Thursday, 16 July 2015

IOP newsletter headlines for 14 July 2015:

Israeli Navy opens fire on

Palestinian fishing boats


Israeli Army exercises force

West Bank village families

out of their homes


Night peace disruption and/or

home invasions in 3 towns and villages


1 attack (1 Israeli ceasefire violation)


4 raids including home invasions –

1 beaten – 2 injured


Economic sabotage


11 taken prisoner – 6 detained –

90 restrictions of movement

Read more:

Gaza Ceasefire Summary for June 2015

(Compiled by Leslie Bravery | 03 July 2015)

[Main source of statistics: Palestinian Monitoring Group (PMG). http://www.nad-plo.org/dailyreports.php] We try to verify as much as possible the accuracy of all items taken from the Palestine Human Rights Campaign's IOP daily newsletters.

Note: While there are no ceasefire agreements covering the West Bank and East Jerusalem, this summary includes some examples of the daily experiences of Palestinians under Israeli military control in those territories.


Totals:


Palestinian ceasefire violations: 2 (missile firings)


Israeli ceasefire violations: 63 (attacks on civilian targets)


Every day economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing zone on Palestinian fishing boats.


Deaths:

Israeli: 1 (in West Bank)

Palestinian: (3 in West Bank + 0 in Gaza)


Injuries:

Israeli: 1 in West Bank

Palestinian: 45 in West Bank + 9 in Gaza


01 June

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – hijacking – crew members seized – abduction – economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – 11:00, the Israeli Navy opened fire on and hijacked a Palestinian fishing boat off al-Sudaniya and took prisoner five crew members, including a youngster, Ibrahim Al-Najjar (14). The four adult crew members seized are: Rami Al-Najjar, Mohammad Al-Najjar, Adel Abu Rayaleh and Yusef Abu Rayaleh.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – woundings economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – morning, Israeli gunboats opened fire again on Palestinian fishing boats off al-Sudaniya, wounding three fishermen.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Khan Yunis – 06:45, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on farmers at work in the al-Farahim area of Abasan al-Kabireh.


West Bank:

Home invasion – explosives – vandalism: Ramallah – dawn, the Israeli Army stormed a home in Silwan, using explosives to gain entry, as well as vandalising the contents.

Home invasionsabduction: Jenin – 03:50, Israeli troops raided the Jenin refugee camp, searched several homes and abducted a 17-year-old youth, Riyad Abu Ziena.

Home invasion – youngster injured – family confined for hours: Nablus – midnight-04:00, the Israeli Army raided Nablus and invaded a home, injuring a 17-year-old youth, Omran Massimi, and holding family members captive for four hours.

Israeli Army abduction: Jerusalem – 10:00, Israeli soldiers in Silwan abducted a 15-year-old boy, Mohammad Al-Abbassi, as he walked to school.

Israeli Army – homes destroyed – injuries: Jerusalem – 04:30, Israeli forces invaded the Silwan neighbourhood and destroyed two apartments, beating and injuring three residents: Hisham Abu Khaled, Nur Al-Din Abu Khaled and Iz Al-Din Abu Khaled. A 70-year-old man, Fatimah Abu Khaled, was left suffocated by tear gas.

Israeli Army – home destroyed: Jerusalem – 06:00, the Israeli Army raided the Salah al-Din Road and destroyed a home.

Israeli Army – destruction orders on dwelling and livestock shelter – pastoral sabotage: Tubas – 15:30, Israeli Occupation forces raided Khirbeit al-Ras village and the Ein al-Hilweh area in the North Jordan Valley and ordered the destruction of a tent dwelling and a livestock shelter.

Israeli Army abduction: Hebron – 21:30, Israeli soldiers in the Old City abducted a 17-year-old youth, Mohammad Al-Razam.



02 June

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Gaza – 21:00, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off al-Sudaniya, Beit Lahiya.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Gaza – 06:30, Israeli gunboats opened fire again on Palestinian fishing boats off al-Sudaniya.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – hijacking – economic sabotage: Central Gaza – 02:00, the Israeli Navy pursued and opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off al-Shate’ beach, hijacking one of them and taking prisoner the four crew members, Hassan Murad, Hassan Abu Sam’an, Haytham Baker and Mohammad Baker, all residents of the al-Shat’a refugee camp.


West Bank:

Israeli Army – evictions – Occupation settlement seizure of West Bank home: Jerusalem – 12:00, an Israeli military court order was issued evicting the Sab al-Labban family from its home and handing it to an Israeli Settlement organisation.

Israeli Army abduction: Ramallah – 17:30, the Israeli Army abducted a 16-year-old youth, Bara’ Badara, when he reported, as ordered, for interrogation.

Israeli Army – pastoral sabotage: Nablus – 20:20, Israeli soldiers seized and harassed a Palestinian shepherd as he herded sheep in the area between al-Taya and Assira al-Shimaliya.

Raid – home destruction order: Jerusalem – 12:00, the Israeli Army raided the Wadi al-Juz neighbourhood and issued a home destruction order on a Palestinian home.

Raid – property violation: Tulkarem – 02:35-05:10, the Israeli Army invaded Tulkarem and the refugee camp, raided an office building, seized a computer and took one person prisoner.

Raid – destruction orders – pastoral sabotage: Nablus – 08:50, Occupation forces raided the Khirbeit al-Tawil area near Aqraba and issued military orders for the destruction of two livestock shelters.

Raid – destruction order – pastoral sabotage: Salfit – 12:30, the Israeli Army raided Wadi Qana area and ordered the destruction of a livestock shelter.

Raid – home destruction orders: Bethlehem – 11:00, the Israeli Army raided Khirbeit al-Deir village in Taquo and ordered the destruction of five homes.


03 June

Palestinian missile attack – wounding: Northern Gaza – evening, the Palestinian Resistance fired three missiles towards the Green Line in response to an Israeli Navy hijacking of a Palestinian fishing boat and two Israeli Army attacks on Gaza farms – one farmworker was wounded. Israel has perpetrated over 380 ceasefire violations since the beginning of this year.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Air strike: Gaza – dawn, Israeli jet fighters fired three missiles into the Abraj al-Maqusi and al-Zaytoun neighbourhoods.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Air strike: Khan Yunis – dawn, Israeli war planes launched three missiles into west Khan Yunis.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy hijackingeconomic sabotage – abduction: Northern Gaza – 07:30, the Israeli Navy opened fire on and hijacked a Palestinian fishing boat off al-Sudaniya beach. Five crew members were taken prisoner in the attack, including a 17-year-old youth, Imad Bakr. The others taken prisoner are: Waleed Bakr, Fahed Bakr, Ziyad Bakr and Na’im Bakr.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – wounding – agricultural sabotage: Khan Yunis – 06:45, farm worker, Fareed Al-Najjar, was wounded when an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on agricultural land in Khaza'a.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army incursionagricultural sabotage: Rafah – morning, the Israeli Army stormed the al-Shuqa area in east Rafah, opening fire and bulldozing crops.


West Bank:

Home invasions: Ramallah01:55-05:10, Israeli troops raided Beit Rima and ordered a 17-year-old youth, Hamza Al-Bas, and two other people to report for interrogation at Israeli Military Intelligence.

Home invasions and occupation: Nablus – 18:20, Israeli troops raided Einabus village, occupied a home and set up a sniper post on the roof.

Home invasions and abduction: Bethlehem – dawn, Israeli forces raided Nahalin village and abducted a 17-year-old youth, Nur Shakarneh.

Israeli Army – child and youth terrorised: Jerusalem – 12:00, Bab Al-Salalha: Israeli soldiers seized, and held captive for a time a child, Iz Al-Din Al-Salaymeh (10) and a youth, Aya Abu Nab (17).

Israeli Army assaults and stun and tear gas grenades: Jerusalem – 20:30, Bab al-Amoud: stun and tear gas grenades. Israeli soldiers assaulted two residents and took prisoner two other people.

Israeli Army abduction: Ramallah – Israeli soldiers abducted a 15-year-old boy, Ghalib Hamad.

Israeli Army stun and tear gas grenades – tear gas casualties: Salfit – 01:35, Hares village: stun and tear gas grenades. Two tear gas casualties.

Raid – water crime – well destroyed: Jenin – 09:00, Israeli troops invaded al-Rumana village and destroyed a well.

Raid – surveillance: Bethlehem – 12:20, Occupation forces raided Taquo and photographed several homes.

04 June

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – 22:30, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats offshore of al-Sudaniya.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – 03:00, Israeli gunboats again opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off al-Sudaniya.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Northern Gaza – 06:00, the Israeli Army stormed al-Shuja’iya farmland, opening fire and bulldozing crops.


West Bank:

Home invasions and occupation: Hebron – dawn, the Israeli Army raided al-Samou’ and invaded a home, beating up and hospitalising a 65-year-old woman, Halimeh Khalajiya, and her 70-year-old husband, Ahmad Al-Daghamin.

Israeli Army mosque violation: Jerusalem – 09:00, settler militants, escorted by Israeli police, invaded the Al-Aqsa Mosque compound and molested worshippers.

Israeli Army – dwellings destroyed – pastoral sabotage: Tubas – 07:00, the Israeli Army raided the Thara’ Awad area in the North Jordan Valley and destroyed tent dwellings and and other accommodation, as well as four livestock shelters.

Israeli Army – child (9) hospitalised with severe burns: Tubas – 10:15, a nine-year-old child was hospitalised with severe burns after abandoned Israeli Army ordnance exploded near Ibziq village in the North Jordan Valley.

Occupation settlement development: Nablus – 11:20, Israeli soldiers sealed a road on Palestinian land in Qaryut and al-Labban al-Sharqiya village to connect the Shilo' and Eli Occupation settlements and accommodate a new settlement outpost.

Occupation settlement development: Nablus – 11:20, Israeli soldiers sealed a road on Palestinian land between Qabalan and Yatma village leading to to the Rahalim settlement for the purpose of installing a new settlement outpost in the area.

Occupation settler land grab: Tubas – 09:20, Israeli settler militants invaded the al-Soqut area, seizing and ploughing approximately 800 dunams (198 acres, 80 hectares) of Palestinian farmland.

Raid – home destruction order: Tubas – 18:55, Israeli troops raided al-Aqaba village and issued a home destruction order on a house.

Raid – agricultural sabotage – water crime: Hebron – the Israeli Army invaded two areas of Palestinian farmland in west Surif, uprooting olive trees and destroying three wells.


05 June

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – 21:50, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off al-Sudaniya.


West Bank:

Israeli Army attack tear gas casualties: Ramallah – 13:30, Israeli troops opened live fire, as well as launching stun and tear gas grenades at protesters in al-Nabi Saleh village. There were several tear gas casualties.

Israeli Army attack – 2 wounded: Ramallah – 16:10, Israeli forces positioned in front of the Ofer military base/prison fired live ammunition, rubber-coated steel bullets and stun and tear gas grenades, wounding two people: Yusef Dawlat and Maher Shakari.

Israeli Army attack – child and adult wounded: Ramallah – 16:10, Silwad: live ammunition, rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades: two people wounded, Sarhan Hamad (age 13) and an adult, Mahmoud Mohammad.

Israeli Army attack – tear gas casualties: Qalqilya – 12:35, Israeli forces positioned in Kafr Qaddum fired live ammunition, rubber-coated steel bullets and stun and tear gas grenades at protesters. One person, Nasser Ishtewi, was wounded and there were several tear gas casualties.

Israeli Army – property violation: Bethlehem – 12:55-14:50, Israeli soldiers detained a bulldozer driver, Mahmoud Al-Araj, and seized his vehicle.

Non-violent resistance – tear gas casualties: Ramallah – 13:30, Bil’in anti-annexation Wall protest: tear gas casualties.

Non-violent resistance – tear gas casualties: Ramallah – 13:30, Ni’lin anti-annexation Wall protest: tear gas casualties.

Non-violent resistance – stun grenades – tear gas casualties: Nablus – 16:15, Qaryut anti-annexation Wall protest: stun and tear gas grenades – tear gas casualties.

Occupation settler violence: Bethlehem – 14:00, militants from the Betar Aliyat Occupation settlement stoned residents and vehicles passing along the main road between Husan and Nahalin.

Raid – child and adult injured and hospitalised: Jerusalem – 20:00, the Israeli Army raided Abu Dis, injuring and hospitalising a 15-year-old boy, Qassam Habilah, and an adult, Mohammad Affaneh.

06 June

Palestinian missile attack: Northern Gaza – 21:35, Palestinian Resistance launched missiles towards the Green Line.

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – 07:30, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off al-Sudaniya.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Northern Gaza – 08:30, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on agricultural land in the Burat Abu Samara area of Beit Lahiya.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli air strikes: Northern Gaza – 03:30, Israeli war planes launched missiles into north Beit Lahiya.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Central Gaza – 07:30, Israeli gunboats opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off al-Zawaydeh.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Central Gaza – 07:30, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off Deir al-Balah.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Central Gaza – 09:00, Israeli forces positioned behind the Green Line opened fire on al-Maghazi refugee camp farmland.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Central Gaza – 20:00, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on Deir al-Balah agricultural land.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Central Gaza – 20:00, Israeli forces positioned behind the Green Line opened fire again on al-Maghazi refugee camp farmland.


West Bank:

Home invasion, explosives and vandalism: Ramallah – dawn, the Israeli Army raided Ni’lin, stormed and searched a home, destroying the front entrance with explosives, and took two people prisoner.

Raid – military exercises – families forced out of their homes: Tubas – 10:00, the Israeli Army raided Khirbeit al-Humsa village and issued orders to 11 families to leave their homes to make way for military exercises by Occupation forces.


07 June

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Ceasefire violation – Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Northern Gaza – 14:30, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on agricultural land in east Jabaliya.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – 05:10, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off al-Sudaniya.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Gaza – 09:00, Israeli forces positioned behind the Green Line opened fire on farmers in the al-Shuja'iya neighbourhood.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Gaza – 05:50, Israeli gunboats opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats.

West Bank:

Israeli Army attack – 2 wounded: Bethlehem – 23:10, the Israeli Army opened fire on bystanders and a passing vehicle in Ras area of Beit Jallah, wounding and hospitalising two residents: Mu’tasim Shweiki and Mahmoud Shweiki.

Israeli Army beating and hospitalisation: Jerichomidnight, Israeli forces positioned at Allenby Bridge beat up and hospitalised Abdel-Qadder Shihadeh, a resident of al-Eizariya.



08 June

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Israeli Army Gaza blockade enforcement: Gaza – 17:00, Israeli troops took an unidentified person prisoner for attempting to flee the Gaza blockade.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – 10:00, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off al-Sudaniya.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Northern Gaza – 13:00, the Israeli Army stormed farmland in east Jabaliya and bulldozed crops.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Khan Yunis – 02:00, Israeli gunboats opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats.


West Bank:

Home invasion and occupation: Jenin – dawn, Israeli troops raided Qabatiya and Mashallah village, occupied a home and set up a sniper post on the roof.

Israeli Army beating and hospitalisation: Bethlehem – 13:30, Israeli soldiers beat up and hospitalised a resident of Ramallah, Samer Tabanja, as he was making his way to work.

Israeli Army Gaza blockade enforcement: Gaza – 17:00, Israeli troops took prisoner an unidentified person for attempting to flee the Gaza blockade.

Raid: Tubas – 01:50-02:50, Israeli forces raided Tammun and injured three residents.

Raid: Salfit – 10:30, the Israeli Army raided Deir Ballut and issued orders to halt construction on two homes.


09 June

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – 05:30, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off al-Sudaniya.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Khan Yunis – 06:20, the Israeli Army shot its way onto al-Qarara farmland and bulldozed crops.


West Bank:

Home invasions – abduction: Bethlehem – 04:30, the Israeli Army raided the al-Aida refugee camp, invaded several homes, abducted a 17-year-old youth, Assad Darwish, and ordered two 15-year-old boys, Ahmad Al-Lazaq and Ahmad J’arah, to report for interrogation at Israeli Military Intelligence.

Israeli Army abductions: Jerusalem – 11:30, Israeli soldiers abducted two youngsters: Kareem Siyam (15) and Ahmad Yassin (17).

Israeli Army beating – hospitalisation: Qalqiliya – 01:45, Israeli troops beat up and hospitalised a man on his way to work, Tawfiq Ammar, near Azun Atma village. The victim was admitted to hospital with broken legs.

Raid – agricultural sabotage – destruction and vandalism: Jerusalem – 05:30, the Israeli Army invaded farmland to the south of al-Eisawiya, uprooted 150 olive trees and destroyed a well, a greenhouse and a surrounding wall.

Raid – destruction and economic sabotage: Jerusalem – 06:00, Israeli troops invaded the al-Khalayleh neighbourhood of al-Jib village and destroyed a steel mill and two vehicle repair shops.

Raid – refugee shot dead: Jenin – 02:30-03:40, Occupation troops invaded the Jenin refugee camp, shooting dead a resident, Iz-Al-Din Bani Gharra. The man was shot in the chest with two bullets and died before reaching hospital.

Raid – child terrorised: Tulkarem – 18:55-21:45, Israeli soldiers raided Beit Lid, seizing and holding captive for an hour or two, a 15-year-old boy, Mohammad Daridi.


10 June

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.


West Bank:

Agricultural sabotage: Bethlehem – 06:30, the Israeli Army, firing stun and tear gas grenades, invaded farmland in north Qadi Fuqin and bulldozed crops.

Home invasions and abductions: Jerusalem – 05:30, the Israeli Army raided al-Eisawiya village and abducted five youngsters: Tarik Al-Eisawi (13), Husam Aliyan (16), Tariq Al-Kharouf (16), Saleh Abu Assab (16) and Layth Darwish (17).

Israeli Army military exercises – families ejected from their homes: Tubas – the Israeli Army forcibly removed ten families from their North Jordan Valley homes in Khirbeit Hamsa to make way for military exercises in the area.

Israeli Army military exercises – families ejected from their homes: Tubas – the Israeli Army forcibly removed 29 families from their North Jordan Valley homes in the al-Bureij, al-Malah and al-Miytah districts, to make way for military exercises.

Israeli Army – children terrorised: Tulkarem – 15:25, Israeli soldiers in Deir al-Ghusun seized, and held captive for a time, two eight-year-old children: Saleem Ghannam and Mohammad Ghannam.

Israeli Army military exercises – arson – agricultural sabotage: Nablus – 13:35, raiding Israeli Occupation forces, conducting military exercises, set fire to agricultural land in east Aqraba.

Israeli Army abduction: Jericho – midnight, Israeli soldiers, manning the al-Hamra checkpoint, abducted a 16-year-old youth, Yazen Zahran, from the al-Far’a refugee camp.

Raid – economic sabotage: Bethlehem – 14:30, Occupation forces invaded Jorat al-Sham’a village and ordered the destruction of a poultry farm.

Raid – home destroyed: Hebron – 09:55, the Israeli Army raided the al-Musafer area in east Yatta and destroyed a tent dwelling.


11 June

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.

Israeli Army blockade enforcement: Northern Gaza – 14:30, Israeli troops manning the Hanun (Erez) crossing took prisoner a university student, Yasser Al-Hattab, for attempting to flee the Gaza blockade in spite of his having a prior agreement allowing him to attend a workshop in Nablus city.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Khan Yunis – 06:30-08:40, the Israeli Army invaded farmland in east Khaza'a and opened fire while bulldozing crops.


West Bank:

Israeli Army attack: Qalqiliya – 21:10, Israeli forces in the north of Kafr Qaddum opened fire towards several children.

Home invasions and occupation: Nablus – 14:55-16:00, Israeli troops raided Assira al-Qibliya, occupied a home and set up a sniper post on the roof.

Occupation settler violence – beating – hospitalisation: Jerusalem – an Israeli settler mob beat up and hospitalised a Palestinian resident from the Jabal al-Mukabir neighbourhood, Sahadi Abd Rabbo, as he made his way home from work in west Jerusalem.

Raid – economic sabotage: Salfit – 13:00, Israeli forces invaded Kafr al-Dik and ordered a halt to road construction and the destruction of a car-wash business.

Raid – home destruction orders: Jericho – 09:10, Occupation forces raided the Wadi Qult area and ordered the destruction of three homes.

Raid – child terrorised: Hebron – 18:40, Israeli soldiers raided Sa’ir village, seizing and holding captive for a time a 13-year-old boy, Diya Jarradat.


12 June

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – 07:00, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off al-Sudaniya, Beit Lahiya.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – 09:30, the Israeli Navy again opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off al-Sudaniya.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – 21:00, Israeli gunboats opened fire for the third time on Palestinian fishing boats off al-Sudaniya.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Central Gaza – 02:30, Israeli gunboats opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off the al-Nussriyat refugee camp.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Rafah – 23:30, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats.


West Bank:

Israeli Army attack – child injured: Ramallah – 19:40, Silwad: live ammunition, rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades. A 13-year-old child, Abdel-Azzin Musa Abdel-Azzin, was injured.

Israeli Army attack: Ramallah – 13:35, al-Nabi Saleh village: live ammunition and stun and tear gas grenades. Tear gas casualties.

Israeli Army attack – non-violent resistance – 6 wounded plus tear gas casualties: Qalqiliya – 13:00, six people, Ahmad Aqel, Haytham Ishtewi, Ibrahim Ali, Mohamad Jum’a, Ayman Barham and Mu’taz Abbas, were wounded when the Israeli Army opened fire with live ammunition, rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades on protesters in Kafr Qaddum. There were several tear gas casualties.

Israeli Army attack and home invasion assault: Ramallah – 15:40, Israeli Occupation forces positioned at the entrance to the Ofer military base/prison, firing live ammunition, rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades, stormed the home of resident, Jamal Jarbou’ and, after firing tear gas grenades into his home, assaulted him.

Israeli Army wounding – rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades: Ramallah – 15:20, one person, Bassam Qassim, was wounded when the Israeli Army opened fire with rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades on the al-Jalazoun refugee camp.

Israeli Army tear gas grenades – tear gas casualties: Ramallah – 18:35, Israeli forces tear-gassed people attending a wedding near the entrance to Beit Illu village. There were several casualties.


13 June

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – 23:30, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off al-Sudaniya.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Central Gaza – 09:00, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on al-Bureij refugee camp farmland.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Central Gaza – 09:00, Israeli forces positioned behind the Green Line opened fire on agricultural land in the al-Maghazi refugee camp.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Khan Yunis – afternoon, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on a farm worker in east Khaza'a.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Rafah – 22:45, Israeli naval vessels opened fire towards Palestinian fishing boats off the shores of Rafah city.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – wounding – blockade enforcement: Rafah – 13:20, Israeli forces positioned in the al-Nahda neighbourhood opened fire on two unidentified residents, wounding one of them. Both were taken prisoner for attempting to flee the Israeli Gaza blockade. maannews.com


West Bank:

Israeli Army attack – death and injury: Ramallah – 05:00, Israeli troops stormed Kafr Malik village, opened fire on and killed a villager, Abdullah Hamayel, and then rammed his body with a Jeep, overturning their vehicle and injuring another villager, Jum’a Salah.

Israeli Army tear gas grenades – injury: Jerusalem – al-Eisawiya village: tear gas grenades, a villager, Naela Jum’a, was injured after being struck by a tear gas grenade.

Occupation settler violence – agricultural sabotage: Hebron – 20:30, an Israeli settler mob invaded Sweissa village agricultural land in east Yatta, severed the branches off olive trees and stoned a landowner as he tried to video the agricultural sabotage.

Occupation settler violence – Israeli Army complicity: Hebron – 01:35-02:40, the Israeli Army held captive a householder, Samer Zahada, while a gang of Occupation settlers stoned his home in the Old City.

Raid – agricultural sabotage: Nablus – 10:10, Occupation troops invaded the al-Lafha area in Yanoun village, bulldozed crops and blocked the road to the land with mounds of earth and concrete blocks.


14 June

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.


West Bank:

Israeli Army agricultural sabotage: Nablus – 17:55, the Israeli Army seized a tractor being used to plough Jalloud village farmland.

Occupation settler violence: Ramallah – 15:10, Occupation settlers, accompanied by the Israeli Army, invaded Um Safa village and molested residents.

Occupation settler violence: Tulkarem – 14:45, Occupation settlers, accompanied by Israeli troops, invaded the area between Kafr al-Labad and Izbit Shufa villages and blocked the roads with barriers.

Occupation settler arson and agricultural sabotage: Tulkarem – 22:30, a mob from the Eniv Occupation settlement invaded agricultural land in the Ras al-Shumar area of Kafr al-Labad village, setting fire to and destroying fields of wheat.

Raid: Nablus – 08:35-10:20, Occupation troops raided Beita, closed the main vegetable market and set up a checkpoint.


15 June

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – pastoral sabotage: Gaza – 18:30, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on goatherds grazing their animals on al-Zaytoun pastoral land.


West Bank:

Armed settler terrorism: Jerusalem – 21:30, armed Israeli settler terrorists opened fire on a protest tent-dwelling in Silwan.

Home invasions – explosives – vandalism – beating: Jenin – 04:00, the Israeli Army raided the Jenin refugee camp and searched several homes. Occupation troops used explosives to gain entry to the home of the Al-Ghoul refugee family, destroying their front door and beating up one family member, Jum’a Al-Ghoul. Another family member was detained.

Raid – youngsters terrorised: Qalqiliya – 21:10, Israeli soldiers raided Kafr Qaddum village, seizing and holding captive for a time two 17-year-old youths: Yusef Ali and Wasef Ali.

Raid – theft – economic sabotage: Bethlehem – 11:55, Israeli troops invaded al-Faradis village, raided a stone-carving workshop, plundering the tools of the owner, Ahmad Al-Tuwarat and forcing him to close down his business.


16 June

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – wounding: Northern Gaza – 12:30, Israeli troops opened fire on an unidentified resident, wounding him in both legs for attempting to escape Israel's blockade of the Gaza Strip.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Gaza – 18:30, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on al-Maghazi refugee camp farmland.


West Bank:

Home invasions and abduction: Ramallah – 05:00-06:15, Israeli soldiers raided Silwad and abducted a 17-year-old youth, Abdel-Hamid Hamad.

Raid – agricultural sabotage: Tubas – 06:00, Israeli forces raided the al-Thaghra area in east Tubas and uprooted hundreds of trees planted by the Palestinian Ministry of Agriculture.

Raid – economic sabotage: Nablus – 15:00, Occupation forces raided Sarah village and ordered the destruction and removal of an electricity generator and network.

Raid – agricultural sabotage: Salfit – Israeli forces raided the al-Balat area in Kafr al-Dik village, bulldozed crops and uprooted several trees.

Raid – economic sabotage: Salfit – the Israeli Army raided Kifl Hares village and destroyed a car-wash business.


17 June

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Central Gaza – 20:00, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off Deir al-Balah.


West Bank:

Israeli Army abduction: Jerusalem – evening, Israeli soldiers abducted a 17-year-old youth, Kayed Al-Rajabi.

Israeli Army – children terrorised: Salfit – 11:20-20:00, Israeli troops invaded Iskaka village farmland, seizing and holding captive for about eight hours three children: Ahmad Harb (12), Wasef Harb (14) and Abdallah Harb (14).

Israeli Army settlement development – hospital destruction order: Hebronthe Israeli Occupation issued an order for the destruction of the Beit Al-Baraka Hospital in the al-Urub refugee camp to facilitate the building of a settlement project on the site. The area has been designated a closed Israeli military zone.

Raid – destruction: Jerusalem – 08:00, the Israeli Army raided Beit Hanina and destroyed a home under construction.

Raid – abduction: Ramallah – 09:00, Israeli troops raided Ras Kar Kar village and abducted a 16-year-old youth, Muntaser-Billah Qadah.

Raid – evictions – military exercises: Tubas – 09:30, the Israeli Army raided Khirbeit Humsa al-Foqa village and ordered 13 families out of their homes, to make way for military exercises by Occupation forces.

Raid – injuries and hospitalisations: Nablus – 00:25-05:30, two residents were injured and hospitalised by Israeli forces, as they accompanied Occupation settlers, in a raid on Nablus.


18 June

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Gaza – 13:00, the Israeli Army made an incursion into al-Shuja’iya farmland, opening fire and bulldozing crops.


19 June

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack: Khan Yunis – 19:00, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on east al-Fakhari and wounded an unidentified person.


West Bank:

Israeli Army abduction: Hebron – 03:40, Tel al-Rumeida: Israeli soldiers abducted a 15-year-old boy, Fadi Al-Natsheh.

Occupation settler arson – agricultural sabotage: Nablus – 10:30, Zionist arsonists raided Burin village, setting fire to and destroying olive trees.


20 June

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.


West Bank:

Israeli Army rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades boy (15) wounded: Ramallah – 22:50, east al-Bireh: local boy Islam Sarsour (15) was wounded in a hail of Israeli Army rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades.

Home invasions: Hebron – 20:30-05:45, Occupation troops raided al-Thahiriya, invaded a home and took prisoner a woman, Siham Al-Batat (55).

Occupation settler violence – injury – hospitalisation: Ramallah – 23:20, Occupation settler militants, stoning passing residents and vehicles between Ras Kar Kar and Deir Ibzi’, injured and hospitalised a woman, Halimah Samhan (60).


21 June

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.


West Bank:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Jerusalem – 10:40, Israeli forces, positioned near the Bab Al-Ammud Gate in the Old City, opened fire, shooting a resident, Yasser Al-Turah, seven times and critically wounding him. The wounded man was then taken prisoner. wafa.ps/index.php

Israeli Army – 2 wounded – rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades: Jerusalem – 22:00, Ras al-Amoud, Silwan and Bab al-Amoud: rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades. Two people wounded: Mohammad Salah and Tamer Jabarin.

Israeli Army home violations – military exercises: Tubas – the Israeli Army issued orders for the removal of 27 families from their homes in the al-Malah, Bruij and al-Mayta, North Jordan Valley, areas to make way for military exercises.

Occupation settler agricultural sabotage: Salfit – 16:30, Zionist fanatics raided agricultural land between the villages of Jama’in and Yassuf, and chopped down 40 olive trees.

Occupation road casualties: Hebron – 18:10, in the Old City an Israeli settler vehicle ran over and hospitalised a 6-year-old child, Moayad Al-Karaki.


22 June

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack: Khan Yunis – 18:45, Israeli forces positioned behind the Green Line opened fire on and wounded two people in east Khaza'a.


West Bank:

Raid – home destruction order: Hebron – 12:25, Israeli forces invaded al-Karmil village, in south-east Yatta and ordered the destruction of a home.

Israeli Army abductions: Jerusalem – 22:45, al-Suna neighbourhood: Israeli soldiers abducted two Palestinian youngsters: Mohammad Shahin (16) and Musa Abu Al-Hawa (17).


23 June

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Air strike – agricultural sabotage: Northern Gaza – 00:35, Israeli war planes fired missiles onto farmland near Beit Hanun.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army incursionagricultural sabotage: Northern Gaza – afternoon, the Israeli Army shot its way onto Beit Hanun farmland and bulldozed crops.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – 06:30, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off north-west Beit Lahiya.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attackagricultural sabotage: Khan Yunis – 09:30, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on farmers in east Khaza’a.


West Bank:

Israeli Army attack: Jenin – 01:20, Israeli forces opened fire on Zububa villagers.

Home invasions and abductions: Jerusalem – 22:40, Israeli soldiers assaulted and abducted seven children in Beit Hanina: Mohammad Jaber (13), Murad Alqam (14), Omar Taweel (14), Omar Yassin (14), Nour Al-Din Hadwan (15), Saleh Ishtayeh (15) and Mohammad Taya (16).

Home invasions – beating and robbery: Ramallah – 03:00, Israeli soldiers raided Deir Ibzi’ village, searched several homes, beat up one resident, Isam Kamal, took two people prisoner and robbed a woman, Judy Mufid, of US$2,000 and two Iphones.

Israeli Army arson – agricultural sabotage: Tubas – Israeli forces, conducting military exercises, set fire to crops in the North Jordan Valley area of Wadi al-Malah.

Occupation settler arson – agricultural sabotage: Ramallah – 03:45, a mob from the Remonin Occupation settlement raided Ramun village farmland and set fire to olive trees.

Raid – water crime: Hebronthe Israeli Army invaded Manazil village in south-east Yatta and ordered a halt to construction of a water storage tank and distribution network.


24 June

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.


West Bank:

Israeli Army attack – wounding: Nablus – 20:50, resident Omar Sami was admitted to hospital after being shot and wounded by soldiers during an Israeli Army raid on the Askar refugee camp.


25 June

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Khan Yunis – 18:10, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on agricultural land in east Abasan al-Kabira.


26 June

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.


West Bank:

Attack – death: Jericho – Israeli soldiers manning the al-Hamra checkpoint opened fire on and killed an al-Oja village resident, Hamdan Al-Raminb.

Attack – tear gas casualties: Ramallah – 13:35, the Israeli Army opened live fire on a demonstration in al-Nabi Saleh, as well as opening fire with stun and tear gas grenades on protesters. There were several tear gas casualties.

Attack – tear gas casualties: Qalqiliya – 13:50, the Israeli Army opened live fire on a demonstration in Kafr Qaddum, as well as opening fire with rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades on protesters. There were several tear gas casualties.

27 June

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Northern Gaza – 18:20, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on farmers and farm workers in east Jabaliya.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – 02:00, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off al-Sudaniya.


West Bank:

Israeli Army attack – wounding: Qalqiliya – 10:00, the Israeli Army opened live fire on protesters in Kafr Qaddum, wounding a 15-year-old boy, Mohammad Al-Mahdi. Occupation troops also opened fire with rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades. There were several tear gas casualties.

Home invasions and abduction: Jerusalem – dawn, Israeli soldiers invaded a home in Beit Hanina and abducted a 14-year-old boy, Yazan Ayoub.

Israeli Army abduction: Jerusalem – 00:30, Israeli soldiers positioned in the Bab al-Amoud district abducted a 16-year-old youth, Mustafa Al-Dabi’I.

Occupation settler violence – beating – hospitalisation: Jerusalem – 22:00, a settler mob in the Old City beat up and hospitalised a bus driver, Ibrahim Al-Alami.

Occupation settler violence: Hebron – 17:50, Israeli settlers attacked a Palestinian home in the Old City.

Occupation settler violence – beating – hospitalisation: Hebron – evening, a mob from the Mitsibi Ya’ir Occupation settlement beat up and hospitalised a Palestinian man, Ziyad Makhamra.

Raid – destruction orders: Hebron – 11:40, the Israeli Army raided the Khillat al-Adrah area in south-east Yatta and ordered the destruction of two tent dwellings.


28 June

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Central Gaza – 21:00, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on east Deir al-Balah farmland.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Central Gaza – 02:30, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off Deir al-Balah.


29 June

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Central Gaza – 21:00, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off the al-Shateh refugee camp.


West Bank:

Home invasions and abduction: Ramallah – 00:30, Israeli troops raided Turmusaya, Abwein, Ajol, al-Mugheir, and Deir Jirier villages, set up several checkpoints in and around the area, searched several homes, abducted a 16-year-old youth, Ayoub Hamad, and confiscated CCCT recordings. One person, Moath Hamad, was taken prisoner.

Home invasions and beatings: Nablus – 01:30-04:35, Occupation troops raided Qusra, set up several checkpoints in and around the village and searched several homes. Three people, Mu’taz Al-Aqwra, Adnan Hani and Hassan Abu Mustafa, were beaten up by Israeli soldiers.

Israeli Army land theft – Occupation settlement expansion: Salfit – the Israeli Army ordered the confiscation of local privately-owned land for the purpose of expanding the Brujin Occupation settlement.

Occupation settler violence – Israeli Army complicity: Ramallah – 23:45, militants from the Bet El Occupation settlement stoned nearby passing residents and vehicles. The Israeli Army intervened on the side of the settlers when people being subjected to the assault attempted to stop the settler violence.

Occupation settler violence: Nablus – 04:10, militants from the Yitzhar Occupation settlement stoned local residents and vehicles.

Occupation settler violence: Hebron – 18:50, a settler mob invaded the Old City and stoned the homes of Palestinian residents and people in the streets.

Raid – land theft: Jerusalem – the Israeli Army raided al-Eisawiya village and issued orders for the confiscation of hundreds of acres of land.

Raid – agricultural sabotage – plunder: Qalqiliya – 08:30, Occupation troops raided Ras Attya village, uprooting and plundering trees and bulldozing crops.

Raid – wounding – rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades: Nablus – 03:40, one person, Amir Mohammad, was wounded and hospitalised when the Israeli Army opened fire with fired rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades during a raid on Tel village.

Raid – pastoral sabotage: Bethlehem – 13:00, the Israeli Army raided the Um al-Rakaba area in al-Khadr and ordered the destruction of livestock shelters.

Raid – abductions: Hebron – 10:05, the Israeli Army raided Yatta and abducted two boys: Issa Al-Shawahin (15) and Ahmad Al-Shawahin (16).

Raid – home destruction orders: Hebron – 22:15, Occupation forces raided Jinba village and ordered the destruction of eight homes and three other buildings used as living accommodation.


30 June

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.


West Bank:

Israeli Army attack: Jerusalem – 10:15, the Israeli Army, positioned at the Qalandiya checkpoint, opened fire on an unidentified resident who was able to escape into a refugee camp.

Israeli Army – critical wounding: Jerusalem – 18:10, Qalandiya checkpoint troops opened fire on and hospitalised, in a critical condition, a Palestinian man, Hassan Abu Irmeleh.

Israeli Army beating: Jerusalem – 12:00, the Israeli Army beat up a Palestinian man, Majd Fouqaha, and took him prisoner.

Israeli Army abductions: Hebron – Israeli soldiers in Yatta abducted two Palestinian youngsters: Issa Al-Shawahin (15) and Ahmad Al-Shawahin (16).

Occupation settler violence: Hebron – 18:50, settler militants raided the Old City and stoned residents and homes.

Raid – home violation: Jerusalem – 03:00, the Israeli Army raided the Jabal al-Mukabir neighbourhood and barricaded the home of Oday Abu Jamal (killed by Israeli forces in November 2014).

Raid – land theft – settlement expansion: Ramallah – the Israeli Army invaded Burqa village and issued an annexation order on village land for the purpose of expanding the Mighorin Occupation settlement outpost.

 
Newsletter Headlines
Monday, 27 April 2015

IOP newsletter headlines 23 April 2015

Israeli tanks and artillery shell and

open fire on farms in 2 Gaza districts


Palestinian missile hits southern Israel


Israel air strikes hit northern Gaza farms


Israeli troops raid West Bank

farmland and uproot olive trees


Occupation settler mobs stone Palestinian

villager's home and assault farmers


Night peace disruption and/or home invasions

in refugee camp and 11 towns and villages


1 air strike – 2 attacks – 1 Palestinian missile strike

(ceasefire violations: 3 Israeli and 1 Palestinian)


16 raids including home invasions


5 acts of agricultural/economic sabotage


8 taken prisoner – 12 detained


102 restrictions of movement

Read more:

Gaza Ceasefire Summary

for March 2015

(Compiled by Leslie Bravery | 05 April 2015)

[Main source of statistics: Palestinian Monitoring Group (PMG). http://www.nad-plo.org/dailyreports.php] We try to verify as much as possible the accuracy of all items taken from the Palestine Human Rights Campaign's IOP daily newsletters.

Note: While there are no ceasefire agreements covering the West Bank and East Jerusalem, this summary includes some examples of the daily experiences of Palestinians under Israeli military control in those territories.

NB: There was no situation report available for 20 March


Totals:


Palestinian ceasefire violations: 1 claimed by Israeli Army

Israeli Army claims Palestinian Resistance fighters opened fire on Israeli Army Jeep.

Palestinian ceasefire violation – missile attack: none


Israeli ceasefire violations: 69 (attacks on civilian targets)


Every day economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing zone on Palestinian fishing boats.


Deaths:

Israeli: 0

Palestinian: (2 in West Bank + 2 in Gaza)


Injuries:

Israeli: 0

Palestinian: 83 in West Bank + 5 in Gaza


01 March

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – morning, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off al-Sudaniya.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Khan Yunis – morning, Israeli gunboats opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats.


West Bank:

Israeli Army abductions: Ramallah – Israeli soldiers in Deir Abu Mash’al village abducted two Palestinian youngsters: Usayed Al-Barghouthi (16) and Faraj Al-Barghouthi (17).

Israeli Army rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades – tear gas casualties: Hebron – evening, Beit Ummar: rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades. Tear gas casualties.

Israeli Army theft – economic sabotage: Hebron – the Israeli Army confiscated a Yatta Municipality truck, forcibly removing the driver from the area.

Raid: Jerusalem – the Israeli Army invaded the al-Sheikh Jarrah neighbourhood and issued destruction orders on the al-Sumud Camp, which houses 35 families.


02 March

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Northern Gaza – 11:30, an Israeli Army position on the Green Line opened fire on farmers in the Bu’rat Abu Samara area in north-west Beit Lahiya.


West Bank:

Home invasion – injury – vandalism: Jenin – 23:15-05:50, the Israeli Army raided Qabatiya and searched home, injuring a resident, Mohammad Al-Hinthawi, and vandalising the contents of the home.

Israeli Army – child terrorised: Jerusalem – 22:30, Israeli soldiers in Silwan seized and held captive for a time an 11-year-old boy, Mohammad Sarhan.

Israeli Army stun and tear gas grenades – child terrorised: Ramallah – 13:45, Israeli troops, firing stun and tear gas grenades at children in Turmusaya, seized and held captive for a time a 14-year-old boy, Khaled Abu Awad.

Israeli Army – youngster terrorised: Hebron – 21:20-23:50, Israeli soldiers in the Tel al-Rumeida neighbourhood seized, and held captive for over two hours, a 15-year-old boy, Bara’ Al-Madhoun.

Raid: Bethlehem – morning, the Israeli Army raided Nahalin village and issued orders for the destruction of ten homes.


03 March

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.

Israeli Army flares and stun and grenades – agricultural sabotage: Gaza – morning, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line fired flares and stun and grenades at farmers in the Gaza City neighbourhood of east al-Shuja’ya.

Israeli Army flares and stun and grenades – agricultural sabotage: Gaza – morning, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line fired flares and stun and grenades at farmers in the Gaza City neighbourhood of Zaytoun.

Israeli Army flares and stun and grenades – agricultural sabotage: Gaza – morning, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line fired flares and stun and grenades at farmers in Jaher al-Dik.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Rafah – morning, the Israeli Army shot its way onto farmland in east Rafah and bulldozed crops.


West Bank:

Home invasions and occupation: Ramallah – 03:35-07:00, Israeli troops raided Beit Rima and invaded several homes, occupying one of them and setting up a sniper post on the roof. Three people were taken prisoner.

Home invasions and abduction: Hebron – 03:55, the Israeli Army raided Hebron, invaded a home and abducted a 16-year-old youth, Issa Abu Affefah.

Home invasions and abductions: Hebron – 03:55, Israeli forces raided the al-Urub refugee camp, invaded several homes and abducted three minors, Suhayeb Badawi (16), Ahmad Jawabrah (16) and Yazan Al-Ra’I (17).

Israeli Army abduction: Jerusalem – dawn, Israeli soldiers in the al-Thuri neighbourhood abducted a 17-year-old youth, Abdel-Kareem Razaq.

Israeli Army agricultural sabotage: Bethlehem – 07:20, Israeli troops seized and held captive for a time a farmer, Ziyad Al-Sabah, as he tried to work his land that lies near the Naqudim Occupation settlement.

Israeli Army economic sabotage: Hebron – Israeli soldiers in Beit Ummar closed down a stone mill and stole a truck.

Occupation settler violence – schoolchildren assaulted: Hebron – 08:20, a gang of Israeli militants assaulted four schoolchildren, Nizar Ghalamah (13), Ahmad Al-Rajab (13), Ismail Maharmah (14) and Maher Aby Rumeleh (14) near the Old City al-Ibrahimiya School.

Raid – injury: Ramallah – 03:30-04:30, the Israeli Army raided Abwein, injuring one person at the Civil Defence headquarters and taking prisoner another.


04 March

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – 08:30, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off al-Sudaniya.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – woundings – damage – hijacking and economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – morning, Israeli gunboats opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off al-Sudaniya beach, wounding two fishermen, Eid Baker and Ziyad Baker, as well as damaging one boat and hijacking another. Four fishermen, Mohammad Zidan, Rami Zidan, Mohammad Al-Najjar and Mohammad Hassouneh, were taken prisoner.


West Bank:

Home invasions and beating: Jericho – 01:30-04:50, Occupation troops raided Jericho, searched several homes, beat up one resident, Khader Abu Al-Hawa, and ordered another person to report for interrogation at Israeli Military Intelligence.

Israeli Army flares and stun grenades – agricultural sabotage: Gaza – morning, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line fired flares and stun grenades at farmers in the al-Zaytoun neighbourhood.


05 March

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.


West Bank:

Israeli Army – child terrorised – stun and tear gas grenades: Ramallah – 17:15-19:00, Israeli troops, firing stun and tear gas grenades at children in Deir Qadis, seized and held captive for a time an 11-year-old boy, Layth Nassar.

Israeli Army – child terrorised: Bethlehem – 13:50-15:00, Israeli soldiers positioned near Husan village seized, and held captive for a time, an eight-year-old child, Mohammad Hamarat.

Israeli Army – youngsters – terrorised: Hebron – 08:45-10:00, Israeli forces positioned in the Old City Al-Ibrahimi Mosque seized, and held captive for a time, three 14-year-old boys: Mohamamed Abu Sneieneh, Hassan Abu Marrar and Adrar Al-Fakhouri.

Occupation settler violence – child beaten – injury – hospitalisation: Hebron – 07:00, a 15-year-old girl, Aya Jaber, was admitted to hospital with a broken arm and other injuries after being beaten up on her way to school by a gang of Israeli Occupation settlers. The attack took place in the Old City district of al-Aqaba.

Raid – injury: Jerusalem – 17:30, Israeli troops raided Beit Ijza village, injuring a resident, Nur-Aldin Hussein.

Raid – children terrorised: Ramallah – 15:25-19:00, Israeli troops raided Deir Nathim village, seizing and holding captive for over three hours, four children: Ameen Hassan (13), Muqadam Abdel-Haq (13), Eyas Yahya (15) and Shihab Al-Tamimi (15).

Raid – Israeli Army vandalism: Ramallah – 03:30, the Israeli Army raided Abwein, stormed a Ministry of Health clinic and searched it after breaking down the main entrance.


06 March

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Khan Yunis – morning, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on farmers in east al-Qarara.



West Bank:

Israeli attack – 1 youngster wounded – another abducted: Ramallah – 13:00, Israeli forces opened fire near the Ofer military base/prison, wounding and hospitalising a 17-year-old youth, Hamza Al-Qatari. Another child was abducted.

Israeli attack – children wounded in refugee camp: Ramallah – 13:55, the Israeli Army opened fire on the al-Jalazoun refugee camp, besides firing stun and tear gas grenades, wounding three children (one critically) as well as two adults. The children wounded were: Moath Al-Ramahi (aged 14 – critically wounded), Mohammad Hamdan and Abdallah Nakhlah (both also aged 14). The adults wounded are: Ayman Thaher and Mujahid Ka’abneh.

Israeli attack – 2 wounded: Ramallah – 14:00, Israeli troops opened fire on residents in Silwad as well as firing rubber- coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades. Two people, Abdel-Qadder Ayad and Rami Shubaqi, were wounded in the attack.

Israeli attack – wounding: Jenin – evening, al-Jamalah checkpoint troops opened fire on a vehicle, wounding two people, one critically. The wounded are: Mustafa Ballout (critically, a resident of Jenin) and Yusef Abu Na’asah.

Israeli attack – child and adults wounded: Qalqiliya – 11:30, the Israeli Army opened fire with live ammunition as well as rubber- coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades on peaceful protesters in Kafr Qaddum. One child and two adults were wounded in the attack. The wounded were identified as: Jameel Ishtewi (12), Assaf Hikmat and Hikmat Istewi. There were several tear gas casualties.

Israeli Army live-fire response to road incident: Jerusalem – 10:00, Israeli forces opened fire on a local resident, Mohammad Al-Salamiyah, in the Ras al-Amoud neighbourhood, after he allegedly ran his vehicle over several Israeli settlers and Israeli police officers. The wounded man was admitted to hospital with critical injuries.

Israeli Army – wounding – rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades: Jerusalem – 17:40, Israeli forces in Silwan opened fire with rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades, wounding a resident in the eye. There were several tear gas casualties.

Israeli Army – youngster terrorised: Ramallah – 19:35, Israeli soldiers in east Burqa seized, and held captive for a time, a 16-year-old youth, Ghannam Barackat.

Non-violent resistance – injury and tear gas casualties: Ramallah – 12:25, one person, Mohammad Abu Rahmeh, was injured and there were several tear gas casualties during an Israeli Army assault on anti-annexation Wall protesters in Bil’in. Four international peace activists were detained.

Raid – woundings and tear gas casualties: Jerusalem – 13:30, raiding Israeli forces fired rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades at residents in the al-Bawaba protest village, wounding two people, one of them a reporter. There were several tear gas casualties.


07 March

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – death – hijacking – economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – morning, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off north-west Beit Lahiya, killing a fisherman, Tawfiq Abu Rayalah, and taking prisoner two others, Jihad Kaskasin and Wahid Kaskasin, while hijacking their fishing boat.

http://www.jpost.com/Breaking-News/Report-IDF-fires-at-Gaza-boats-kills-Palestinian-fisherman-393198

http://www.maannews.com/eng/ViewDetails.aspx?ID=759773

http://www.presstv.com/Detail/2015/03/07/400695/Israel-forces-kill-Palestinian-fisherman

http://www.aa.com.tr/en/news/475556--gaza-closes-port-for-3-days-to-mourn-fisherman-killing

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Central Gaza – evening, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire east al-Maghazi refugee camp farmland.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Central Gaza – morning, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off Deir al-Balah.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Khan Yunis – morning, Israeli forces positioned behind the Green Line opened fire on farmers in east al-Qarara.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Khan Yunis – morning, Israeli forces positioned behind the Green Line opened fire on farmers in Abbassan al-Jadidah.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Khan Yunis – morning, Israeli gunboats opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off Khan Yunis.


West Bank:

Israeli Army rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades – wounding: Jerusalem – 11:00, one person, Mustafa Asha’er, was wounded when Israeli Occupation forces opened fire on the Ras al-Amoud neighbourhood with rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades.

Israeli Army rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades – wounding: Jerusalem – 11:50, one person, Daoud Manual, was wounded when Israeli Occupation forces opened fire on people near the Qalandiya checkpoint with rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades.

Israeli Army stun and tear gas grenades – abductions: Jerusalem – 20:30, firing stun and tear gas grenades, Israeli troops in the Wadi Al-Juz neighbourhood abducted four Palestinian youngsters: Hamadah Siyam (16), Daoud Gharab (17), Sami Al-Eisali (17) and Nour Al-Shalabi (17).

Israeli Army beatings and hospitalisations: Jenin – 14:35, Israeli soldiers in south Ya’bad beat up and hospitalised three residents: Ahmad Kubha, Basma Kubha and Ali Kubha.

Israeli Army beating (mentally-handicapped person): Jenin – 21:35, Israeli troops manning the al-Jamalah checkpoint beat up a mentally-handicapped man, Mohammad Zakarneh, and kept him captive until 01:00.

Israeli Army stun and tear gas grenades: Bethlehem – 16:25, the al-Ayda refugee camp: stun and tear gas grenades.

Non-violent resistance: Hebron – 10:30, Israeli forces assaulted several demonstrators and prevented them from planting olive trees on land under threat of Israeli military confiscation.

Occupation settler violence – beating – hospitalisation: Jerusalem – afternoon, a gang of Zionists in the Old City beat up, and hospitalised with eye and other injuries, a resident, Ahmad Al-Qaq (63).

Occupation settler violence – pastoral sabotage: Nablus – 15:00, settler fanatics from the Jad’oun settlement outpost invaded Yanoun village and drove Palestinian shepherds off local pastoral land.

Raid – beating: Tubas – 14:40, Israeli troops raided Tayasir village, set up a checkpoint and beat up a resident, Rabi’ Daraghmeh.

Raid – property violations: Tulkarem – the Israeli Army raided Jaroushiya village and issued orders to halt construction of two homes.


08 March

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Central Gaza – evening, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on east al-Maghazi refugee camp farmland.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – economic sabotage: Rafah – morning, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off Rafah.


West Bank:

Israeli Army abductions: Jerusalem – 19:50, Israeli troops in the al-Tur neighbourhood abducted two 17-year-old youths: Yusef Abu Jum’a and Omar Al-Sayad.

Israeli Army agricultural sabotage: Nablus – 10:30, the Israeli Army prevented residents from ploughing Yanoun village farmland.

Israeli Army agricultural sabotage: Nablus – 07:10, Israeli forces bulldozed farmland in the al-Lahf area of Salem village and uprooted 300 olive trees.

Raid – beating and hospitalisation: Jenin – 11:00, Occupation troops raided Nazlat Zeid village, beating up and hospitalising Mohammad Qubha, a resident from Turat al-Gharbiya, and interrogated several other people.

Raid – ID card taken: Jenin – 11:45, the Israeli Army raided al-Arqa village and confiscated a resident's Identification card.

Raid – home under construction destroyed: Tulkarem05:30, the Israeli Army raided al-Jaroushiya village and destroyed a home under construction.

Raid – agricultural sabotage: Bethlehem – 08:20, Occupation forces bulldozed crops in south Taquo.


09 March

Palestinian missile attacks: none


Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – evening, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off al-Sudaniya.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – morning, Israeli gunboats opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off al-Sudaniya.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack: Gaza – dawn, the Israeli Navy shelled Gaza City.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Gaza – morning, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on east Gaza farmland.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Central Gaza – morning, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on farmland in east Deir al-Balah.


West Bank:

Home invasion and abduction: Jerusalem – 04:00, the Israeli Army raided Biddu and abducted a 15-year-old boy, Musa Zahran.

Home invasion and abductions: Bethlehem – 01:30-04:25, the Israeli Army raided Taquo, searched several homes, and abducted two 17-year-old youths: Ahmad Sabah and Ibrahim Sabah. Sixteen other people were also taken prisoner.

Home invasion and property violations: Hebron – 01:40, Israeli forces invaded a home in the district of Tel al-Rumeida and confiscated surveillance cameras and a mobile phone.

Israeli Army agricultural sabotage: Bethlehem – evening, the Israeli Army bulldozed crops in Baten al-Ma’asi and Um Mohammad, al-Khadr.

Israeli Army military exercises – child injured and hospitalised: Hebron – 08:00, nine-year-old Akram Ghayth was injured and hospitalised during Israeli Army military exercises in the vicinity of two schools, Al-Nahda and Al Rabi’a Al-Odwiya, in two Old City districts.

Occupation settler agricultural sabotage: Nablus – 10:50, Zionist fanatics invaded Burin village farmland and uprooted 60 olive trees.

Raid – injuries: Jerusalem – 02:15-03:50, the Israeli troops raided Kafr Aqab village, injuring two people, including a 17-year-old youth, Salah Hamad.


10 March

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.

Death: Gaza – Fatimah Abu Khasiwan died from wounds received during last year's Israeli blitz on the Gaza strip.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army incursionagricultural sabotage: Central Gaza – morning, the Israeli Army shot its way onto al-Maghazi refugee camp farmland and bulldozed crops.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Khan Yunis – morning, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on Abasan al-Kabira farmland.


West Bank:

Home invasions – theft and other property violations: Nablus03:10, Israeli soldiers raided Nablus, invaded two homes, took one person prisoner, stole a car, six mobile phones and the keys to another car, as well as the keys to a local clinic.

Home invasion – pastoral sabotage: Jericho – 08:20-10:00, the Israeli Army raided al-Jiftlik village, invaded a home and destroyed five livestock shelters.

Israeli Army abduction: Jerusalem – Israeli troops abducted a 15-year-old boy, Mohammad Al-Ja’bari, near the Qalandiya checkpoint.

Occupation settler violence – Israeli Army complicity: Bethlehem – 15:20, a gang of settlers, accompanied by Israeli soldiers, raided the Khilat al-Nakhlah area in Irtas.

Raid – economic sabotage and house destruction orders: Jerusalem – 14:50, Israeli forces raided the area near the Qalandiya checkpoint, destroyed a livestock shelter and a car-wash business owned by Rabi’ Hammad, and issued an order for the destruction of several homes.

Raid – agricultural sabotage: Jerusalem – Israeli forces invaded al-Eisawiya and bulldozed crops on land between al-Tur and al-Eisawiya village after destroying a surrounding concrete wall.

Raid – agricultural sabotage: Bethlehem – 08:00, Israeli troops invaded the Kisan area in south Taquo and bulldozed crops.


11 March

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Gaza – morning, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off Beit Lahiya, damaging two fishing boats.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Khan Yunis – evening, the Israeli Army shot its way onto al-Khaz’a farmland and bulldozed crops.


West Bank:

Home invasions and occupation: Nablus – 00:25-02:45, Israeli forces raided Tel village, occupied one home, setting up a sniper post on the roof and holding a resident captive in one room, and then invaded another home before withdrawing.

Home invasions – stun grenades: Jericho – 01:00-03:00, Israeli troops, firing stun grenades, raided al-Oja village, searched several homes and interrogated residents.

Home invasions – theft: Hebron – 01:00, the Israeli soldiers invaded two homes and made off with a computer and several mobile phones from one of them. Two people were taken prisoner.

Israeli Army abductions: Jerusalem – 08:00, Israeli soldiers abducted two minors, Mohammad Jadallah (15) and Mohammad Bassit (16), in Sur Bahar village.

Israeli Army pastoral sabotage: Jerusalem – 09:40, the Israeli Army destroyed a livestock shelter in Beit Hanina.

Israeli Army – Bedouin homes destroyed: Jerusalem – 10:00, Israeli troops destroyed several Bedouin tent dwellings in Beit Iksa village.

Occupation settlement development: Jerusalem – the Israeli Occupation approved plans for the construction of 49 settlement units.

Raid – pastoral sabotage: Jenin – 18:00-19:20, the Israeli Army raided Zabada and destroyed a livestock shelter.

Raid – economic sabotage: Jenin – 07:20, Occupation troops raided Barta’a al-Sharqiya and destroyed a factory under construction.

Raid – agricultural sabotage: Bethlehem – 09:55-14:30, Israeli forces invaded farmland in the Kisan area of south Taquo and bulldozed crops.


12 March

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Khan Yunis – evening, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on east Khazar farmland.


West Bank:

Home invasions and water crimes: Hebron – 22:00, an Occupation settler mob stormed Tel al-Rumeida, invaded two homes and poured unidentified contaminants into their rooftop water tanks.

Israeli Army stun and tear gas grenades: Jerusalem – 08:30, Ras al-Amoud: stun and tear gas grenades.

Israeli Army stun and tear gas grenades – tear gas casualties: Jerusalem – 11:00, Qalandiya checkpoint: stun and tear gas grenades – tear gas casualties.

Israeli Army children terrorised: Jerusalem – 10:30, Israeli soldiers in Sur Bahar village, seized and held captive for a time, two children: Tamer Bassit (14) and Thaer Attiyah (15).

Occupation settler violence – beatings and hospitalisations: Jerusalem – 13:30, a settler mob raiding the al-Thuri neighbourhood beat up and hospitalised two residents: Farid Al-Taweel and Hussien Zaghal.


13 March

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – morning, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off al-Sudaniya.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – pastoral and agricultural sabotage: Khan Yunis – morning, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on farmers and shepherds in the al-Farahin area of Abasan al-Kabireh.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – pastoral and agricultural sabotage: Khan Yunis – evening, Israeli forces positioned behind the Green Line opened fire on agricultural land in east Khaza'a.


West Bank:

Israeli Army – attack 3 wounded, including youngster: Ramallah – 12:45, three people, including a youngster, Maher Ghawanmeh (17), were wounded when the Israeli Army opened fire on the al-Jalazoun refugee, as well as launching stun and tear gas grenades.

Israeli Army attack – 2 wounded and hospitalised: Ramallah – 12:55, Israeli forces at the Ofer military base/prison opened fire on local residents, injuring and hospitalising two people: Thaer Abu Laban and Ra’fat Abu Shaqra.

Israeli Army attack – wounding – child beaten: Ramallah – 13:00, one person, Lo’ia Al-Tamim, received a gunshot wound to the leg during an Israeli Army attack on protesters in al-Nabi Saleh village. Israeli troops assaulted and injured a 15-year-old boy, Farah Al-Tamimi, during the attack and, in addition, launched stun and tear gas grenades at residents. One person, Bushra Al-Tamimi, was overcome with tear gas. One person was taken prisoner and an international peace activist was detained.

Israeli Army attack – child and youth wounded: Ramallah – 14:30, two youngsters, Mohammad Hammad (12) and Mohammad Abu Thariya (17) were wounded as well as an adult, Abdel-Hay Hammad, during an Israeli Army attack on Silwad with live fire and rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades.

Israeli Army attack – child, youth and adults wounded – tear gas casualties: Qalqiliya – 12:30, the Israeli Army opened live fire on demonstrators in Kafr Qaddum, wounding six residents, including two children: Ahmad Da’as (13) and Araf Ali (16). The other people wounded were: Layth Mustafa, Moa’yad Ishtewi, Mahmoud Barham and Murad Ishtewi. Occupation forces also fired rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades during the assault. Several other people were overcome by tear gas.

Armed settler terrorism: Jenin – 15:20, armed settler terrorists opened fire on the Silat al-Thaher area and then stoned passing residents and vehicles. Three vehicles were damaged.

Armed settler terrorism: Nablus – 21:10-22:00, raiding armed settler terrorists opened fire on an area between Aqraba and Beita.

Israeli Army – 9-year-old boy terrorised – stun and tear gas grenades: Bethlehem – 15:20, Israeli soldiers, firing stun and tear gas grenades at al-Aida refugee camp residents, seized and held captive for a time a 9-year-old boy, Akram Abu Diya.

Non-violent resistance – reporter assaulted: Bethlehem – 10:10, the Israeli Army fired stun and tear gas grenades during an attack on Kissan village demonstrators, assaulting a reporter, Hani Fanoun, in order to prevent him recording the violence. Another person was detained.

Occupation settler violence – child injuries: Jerusalem – 22:00, Zionist fanatics raided Jerusalem and assaulted three residents, including two children: Majd Abu Shamsiyah (15) and Ahmad Abu Shamissya (13). The other victim was identified as Ahmad Abu Ta’a, a resident of Beit Hanina.

Occupation settler violence – agricultural sabotage: Nablus – 09:25, a mob from the Givat Lon settlement outpost near Yanoun physically threatened several Palestinian farmers and forced them off their land.

Occupation settler violence: Hebron – 22:00, a mob from the Suwissa Occupation in south-east Yatta assaulted and injured a Palestinian man, Hani Dababsah.


14 March

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Khan Yunis – morning, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on farmers working their land in east al-Qarara.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Khan Yunis – morning, Israeli forces positioned behind the Green Line opened fire on farmers working their land in Abasan al-Kabira.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Khan Yunis – morning, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on farmers working their land in Khaza'a.


West Bank:

Home invasions and occupation – women tear-gassed: Jenin – 11:10-13:30, three women were overcome by tear gas when the Israeli Army, firing tear gas grenades, raided Fahma village and invaded several homes. Two homes were occupied and Israeli troops set up sniper posts on the roofs.

Israeli Army abduction: Jerusalem – 09:30, Israeli soldiers in Jaba’ village abducted a 16-year-old youth, Obada Abu Gharbiya.

Israeli Army rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades – injury: Jerusalem – 23:10, Israeli forces at the al-Za’im checkpoint fired rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades at labourers making their way to work. One person, Ehab Al-Tardah, was injured.

Israeli Army – youngsters terrorised – agricultural sabotage: Jenin – 12:00, Israeli forces seized, and held captive for a time, six Palestinian minors as they tried to work al-Arqa village farmland. The youngsters were: Mohammad Zied (13), Tariq Waqad (15), Baha Yahya (17), Awarah Awad (16), Ahmad Salah (16) and Qutaybah Hammad (17).

Occupation settler violence – pastoral sabotage – Israeli Army complicity: Jerusalem – 10:50, a gang of Occupation settlers, supported by the Israeli Army, raided the Aqabat area near Mukhmas and stoned several shepherds. Israeli soldiers then detained one shepherd, Abdel-Kareem Abu Ali, and released him at 13:05.

Occupation settler violence – agricultural sabotage: Bethlehem – 12:00, a mob from the Dan’eil Occupation settlement in south al-Khadr invaded agricultural land in the Ein Qassis area and uprooted olive trees.

Occupation settler violence – agricultural sabotage: Hebron – a gang of Zionist extremists from the Magoun Occupation settlement invaded agricultural land in the Kahlah area of Yatta and uprooted 70 newly-planted olive trees.

Raid – surveillance: Tubas – 10:40, the Israeli Army raided Khirbeit Yarza village and began counting the number of residents in the area and photographing local farmland and wells.


15 March

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Central Gaza – morning, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on farmers at work on al-Maghazi refugee camp agricultural land.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Central Gaza – morning, Israeli forces positioned behind the Green Line opened fire on farmers in east Deir al-Balah.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Rafah – dawn, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on agricultural land in the Karam Abu Mu’amar area, north-east Rafah.


West Bank:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage – tear gas casualties: Nablus – afternoon, Israeli forces positioned near Qaryut village fired live ammunition and stun and tear gas grenades at people at an olive tree planting event. There were several tear gas casualties.

Home invasions and abductions: Jerusalem – dawn, the Israeli Army raided al-Eisawiya village, invaded several homes and abducted three minors: Kareem Mustafa (15), Yusef Mustafa (16) and Shaker Mustafa (16).

Home invasion and property violations: Jenin – dawn, Israeli soldiers raided Jalbun village, searched a home, took a resident prisoner, and made off with an iPad and a mobile phone.

Israeli Army abductions: Jerusalem – dawn, Israeli soldiers abducted three 16-year-old youngsters in the Ras al-Amud neighbourhood: Bakr Owies, Wael Salameh and Nur Ghazal.

Israeli Army abductions: Jerusalem – 10:00, Israeli forces positioned near the Al-Aqsa Mosque seized, and held captive for a time, two 12-year-old boys, Anhar Al-Ajouli and Aya Zaghal, as well as a 16-year-old youth, Aya Abu Nab.

Israeli Army child terrorised rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades: Ramallah13:40-18:00, Israeli troops, firing rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades at al-Jalazoun refugee camp residents, seized and held captive for over two hours a 14-year-old boy, Abdel-Rahman Ali.

Raid – youngster terrorised: Jenin – 10:55-12:20, Israeli troops raided Ya’bad, seizing and holding captive for a time a 16-year-old youth, Hammam Abu Bakr.


16 March

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.

Israeli Army blockade enforcement: Central Gaza – evening, Israeli soldiers took prisoner two unidentified residents in east al-Maghazi as they attempted to flee Israel's blockade of the Gaza Strip.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – 03:00, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off al-Sudaniya.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Gaza – morning, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on farmers in al-Shuja'iya.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Gaza – morning, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on agricultural land in Juhur al-Dik.


West Bank:

Home invasion and occupation: Jerusalem – a gang of settlers raided the Old City Aqbat al-Khalidiya area, forcing their way into, and occupying, a Palestinian home. The Sab-Laban family have been living in their home since 1967.


17 March

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – damage: Northern Gaza – 13:00, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on the Bu’rat Abu Samarah district in North Beit Lahiya. A vehicle in the street was damaged.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – dawn, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off al-Sudaniya.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Gaza – morning, the Israeli Army shot its way onto farmland and bulldozed crops.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Central Gaza – morning, Israeli forces positioned behind the Green Line opened fire on residents and farmers on al-Bureij refugee camp agricultural land.


West Bank:

Israeli Army – woman beaten unconscious: Jerusalem – 14:00, Israeli soldiers beat up a woman, In’am Aqel, and left her unconscious near a gate leading to the Al-Aqsa Mosque compound.

Israeli Army agricultural sabotage: Salfit – 17:45, Israeli soldiers held two farmworkers, Mohammad Abdel-Rahman and Ala Abdel-Rahman, captive for a time.

Israeli Army beating and hospitalisation: Bethlehem – 16:05, Israeli forces setting up a checkpoint in east Beit Sahur beat up and hospitalised a Palestinian Preventive Security Force officer.

Israeli Army – children terrorised: Hebron – 13:45-15:30, Israeli soldiers seized, and held captive for nearly two hours, three 12-year-old children: Azam Da’nah, Billal Al-Rajabi and Jallal Abu Ghazaleh.

Israeli Army – boy (16) beaten and hospitalised: Hebron – 00:30, Israeli soldiers in the Tel al-Rumeida neighbourhood beat up and hospitalised a 16-year-old youth, Bara’ Al-Madhoun.

Occupation settler violence – woman's home under attack: Ramallah – 20:00, Zionist fanatics stoned the home in Sinjil of a woman, Rushdi Khalil, and smashed all the windows.

Occupation settler violence: Jenin – 17:10, a vehicle was damaged as Israeli settler militants stoned passing vehicles on the main road between Jenin and Nablus.


18 March

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – dawn, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off al-Sudaniya, damaging two of them.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Central Gaza – morning, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on residents and farmers on Deir al-Balah agricultural land.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attackagricultural sabotage: Khan Yunis – morning, Israeli forces positioned behind the Green Line opened fire on farmland in east Khaza'a.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army incursion – agricultural sabotage: Rafah – morning, the Israeli Army stormed east Rafah farmland, opening fire and bulldozing crops.


West Bank:

Israeli Army attack on refugee campchild wounded – rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades: Ramallah – 16:05, Israeli forces opened fire on the al-Jalazoun refugee camp, wounding a youngster, Ali Safi, in the back. The Israeli Army also used rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades to assault the camp.

Israeli Army attack and home invasion: Qalqiliya – 01:30-03:00, firing indiscriminately, the Israeli Army raided Jayus, invaded a home and ordered a resident to report to Israeli Military Intelligence for interrogation.

Israeli Army abduction: Jerusalem – 04:00, Israeli soldiers in Silwan abducted a 14-year-old boy, Ahmad Abu Qalbayn.

Israeli Army abduction: Jerusalem – 21:00, Israeli soldiers in the Wadi al-Hilweh area of Silwan abducted a 15-year-old boy, Ibrahim al-Malahi.

Israeli Army agricultural sabotage: Hebron – 11:25, Israeli forces positioned in the Ma’allah area of al-Thahiriya uprooted 150 olive trees and sprayed toxic chemicals on the soil.

Raid – agricultural sabotage: Nablus – 15:00, the Israeli Army raided the Kafr Atiya area of Aqraba, bulldozed crops, uprooted 300 olive trees and destroyed 5000 metres of stone walls.

Raid – destruction of dwelling – pastoral sabotage: Tubas – 08:15, Occupation forces invaded Khirbeit Makhoul village, destroyed tent dwellings and livestock shelters.

Raid – water crime: Tubas – Israeli troops raided the al-Farisiya area in the North Jordan Valley and confiscated two 12-cubic-metre-capacity water tanks owned by the local village council.


19 March

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Israeli Army blockade enforcement: Central Gaza – evening, Israeli troops detained two Palestinian residents as they attempted to flee the Israeli blockade.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – morning, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off Beit Lahiya.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Central Gaza – evening, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on east Deir al-Balah farmland.


West Bank:

Home invasions and beatings: Jerusalem – Israeli soldiers invaded homes in the Wadi Hilweh area of Silwan and beat up two residents: Marah Farah and Samah Farah.

Israeli Army agricultural sabotage: Nablus – 09:55, the Israeli Army bulldozed Yatma village crops on land near the Rahalim Occupation settlement.

Israeli Army – child terrorised: Hebron – 18:00, Israeli soldiers seized, and held captive for a time, an 11-year-old boy, Ismail Jawabrah, at the entrance to the al-Urub refugee camp.

Occupation settler violence – agricultural sabotage: Ramallah – Zionist fanatics invaded Turmusaya and chopped down 60 olive trees.

Raid – agricultural sabotage: Hebron – the Israeli Army raided Palestinian farmland near the Kiryat Arba Occupation settlement and bulldozed crops.


NO Situation Report for 20 March available


West Bank:

21 March

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.


West Bank:

Occupation settler violence – agricultural sabotage: Jerusalem – 10:35-12:00, a gang of Israeli settlers invaded Palestinian farmland in Turmusaya, assaulted farmers and farm workers and withdrew, escorted by the Israeli Army.

Occupation settler violence: Bethlehem – 15:00, settler militants invaded Ni'lin village and stoned workers paving a road at the entrance to the village.

Occupation settler violence – child (6) injured: Hebron – 15:00, a stone-throwing mob from the Magoun Occupation settlement inflicted head injuries on a 6-year-old child, Sujud Awad, as they raided Palestinian farmland in Tubah.


22 March

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Northern Gaza – 10:20, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on residents and farmers near the al-Shuhada’ Cemetery in east Jabaliya.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Northern Gaza – 13:00, Israeli forces positioned behind the Green Line again opened fire on residents and farmers near the al-Shuhada’ Cemetery in east Jabaliya.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Northern Gaza – 16:45, Israeli forces positioned behind the Green Line opened fire, for the third time in the same day, on residents and farmers near the al-Shuhada’ Cemetery in east Jabaliya.


West Bank:

Israeli attack – armed settler terrorism: Ramallah – 22:00, an armed settler terrorist infiltrated the Ein Ayoub area near Ras Kar Kar village and opened fire on the area.

Israeli Army attack: Qalqiliya – 19:05, Israeli forces opened fire on north Qalqiliya.

Israeli Army attack: Tulkarem – 19:20, the Israeli Army raided the area between Bal’a and Anabta and opened fire in the area.

Home invasions and property violations: Qalqiliya – 02:05-04:10, Israeli troops raided Hajja village, invaded several homes, took one person prisoner and made off with two computers from the houses.

Home invasions and abduction: Nablus – 18:50-21:35, Occupation troops raided Burin village, invaded two homes and abducted a 15-year-old boy, Hussein Najjar.

Home invasions and abduction: Hebron – dawn, the Israeli Army raided Beit Ummar, searched three homes and abducted a 17-year-old youth, Musa Bahar.

Israeli Army – youngster terrorised: Qalqiliya – 20:40, Israeli soldiers in Kafr Qaddum village seized, and held captive for over two hours, a 16-year-old handicapped boy, Oaws Mar’abah.

Israeli Army child (11) terrorised: Nablus – 12:45, Israeli soldiers positioned near the al-Sawiya School seized, and held captive for a time, an 11-year-old boy, Uday Kaffinah.

Israeli Army abductions: Hebron – Israeli soldiers in al-Thahiriya abducted two 17-year-old youths, Mohammad Al-Namourah and Mohammad Osama Al-Namourah.

Occupation settler violence – Israeli Army complicity: Nablus – 12:15, Occupation settlers, escorted by the Israeli Army, invaded the villages of al-Bithan and al-Nassariya.

Raid – house destruction orders: Jerusalem – the Israeli Army invaded the Ein Al-Lawzah and Be’r Ayoub areas in Silwan and issued military orders for the destruction of five homes.

Raid – stun and tear gas grenades: Bethlehem – 13:15, Israeli forces, firing stun and tear gas grenades, raided al-Khadr and entered two school playgrounds.


23 March

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack: Northern Gaza – 10:15, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on residents in east Jabaliya.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – morning, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off al-Sudaniya.


West Bank:

Israeli Army abductions: Jerusalem – 09:30, Israeli soldiers abducted two 15-year-old boys, Mohammad Abu Ramouz and Mohammad Sa’ed.

Israeli Army abductions: Jerusalem – 15:00, Israeli soldiers abducted two youngsters, Ameer Al-Malki (16) and Ayman Hashimah (17), as they were leaving the Al-Aqsa Mosque compound.

Israeli Army abduction: Jerusalem – Israeli soldiers in the village of al-Jadeerah abducted a 17-year-old youth, Mohammad Burjeis.

Israeli Army abduction: Jerusalem – 11:15, Israeli soldiers set up a checkpoint at the entrance to Husan village and abducted a 16-year-old youth, Ihsan Hamzah.

Israeli Army abductions: Hebron – 16:00, Israeli troops abducted two children: Alaa Sabarneh (15) and Fadi Al-Ja’ar (14).

Raid – abduction: Jerusalem – 15:30, the Israeli Army raided al-Jadeerah village and abducted a child.

Raid – agricultural sabotage: Jerusalem – 16:30, Israeli troops raided the Shuafat refugee camp and bulldozed crops on privately-owned land.

Raid – agricultural sabotage and water crime: Jenin – 06:00, the Israeli Army raided Ti’inik village, destroyed a well and its surrounding wall, and uprooted ten olive trees.

Raid – agricultural sabotage: Hebron – 12:30, the Israeli Army raided Palestinian farmland near the Kiryat Arba Occupation settlement and bulldozed crops.

Raid – house destruction orders and water crime: Hebron – 20:05, Israeli forces raided al-Qoum village and issued orders for the destruction of two homes and a well.


24 March

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – dawn, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off al-Sudaniya.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Gaza – evening, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on farmland in east Jaher al-Dik.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Central Gaza – evening, Israeli forces positioned behind the Green Line opened fire on farmland in the east of the al-Bureij refugee camp.


West Bank:

Home invasion and abductions: Ramallah – 06:00, Israeli troops raided al-Bireh, invaded a home and abducted two 15-year-old boys: Saji Abed and Moath Abed.

Home invasionschildren's nursery tear-gassed: Tulkarem – 10:00-12:25, several children at the Al-Zuhour Nursery were overcome by tear gas when the Israeli Army raided Bal’a and occupied three homes for use as sniper posts.

Israeli Army abductions: Ramallah – 13:40, Israeli soldiers abducted two minors in Silwad: Rajeh Hamad and Omar Hamad.

Israeli Army agricultural sabotage: Qalqiliya – the Israeli Army seized a farmer, Osama Ishtewi, at work on his Falamiya village farmland.

Raid – pastoral sabotage: Tubas – Israeli forces invaded Bardala village and ordered the destruction of two livestock shelters.

Raid – agricultural sabotage: Tubas – 10:20, the Israeli Army raided the Ain al-Deir area near Ein al-Baydah village and plundered 84 steel pipes intended for agricultural irrigation by the Tubas Governorate.

Raid – property violations: Tubas – Occupation forces stormed the Khilat al-Jade’a area of Attuf village and ordered a halt to the construction of two homes.

Raid – agricultural sabotage: Tubas – the Israeli Army invaded the al-Tawal area in east Tamoun and prevented a farmer, Mustafa Bani Odeh, from working on his land by forcibly removing him from the area.

Raid – pastoral sabotage: Tubas – 17:00, Israeli troops invaded Bardala village and ordered the removal of several livestock shelters.

Raid – water crime: Hebron – the Israeli Army invaded the Um Neir area near the Suweissa Occupation settlement in south Yatta and ordered the destruction of a well.


25 March

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – dawn, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off al-Sudaniya.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Gaza – morning, an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on Jaher al-Dik farmland.


West Bank:

Death: Ramallah – 17:00, a resident of the al-Jalazoun refugee camp, Ali Mahmoud Safi, died from critical wounds received during an Israeli Army assault on the camp on 19 March.

Armed settler attack: Bethlehem – 15:25, an armed Zionist opened fire towards children in al-Khadr.

Home invasions and abductions: Hebron – 02:00-04:20, the Israeli Army raided the al-Urub refugee camp, invaded several homes and abducted two children, Khaled Al-Sharif (14) and Omar Al-Sharif (15).

Israeli Army – pastoral sabotage and water crime: Nablus – 14:00, Israeli forces raided Qusra village and issued seven orders for the destruction of wells and livestock shelters.

Israeli Army – youngster terrorised: Nablus – 17:10, Israeli soldiers, firing stun and tear gas grenades in Deir al-Hatab, seized and held captive for about two hours a 17-year-old youth, Shafiq Omar.

Israeli Army – children terrorised: Hebron – 14:20, Israeli soldiers seized and held captive for a time two children: Sa’id Salhab (10) and Mahmoud Abbaddin (13).

Israeli Army child terrorised: Hebron – 16:10, Israeli soldiers seized and held captive for a time a 12-year-old boy, Mohammad Madi.

Israeli Army raid – school invaded: Ramallah – 14:00-15:00, the Israeli Army invaded Beit Ur al-Foqa village and raided a local school.


26 March

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.


West Bank:

Israeli settler terrorists attack: Nablus – 10:50, terrorists from the Yitzhar Occupation settlement opened fire on nearby residents.

Israeli Army – girl (16) terrorised: Jerusalem – 09:00, Israeli soldiers seized and held captive for a time a 16-year-old girl, Yasmin Ayoub.

Israeli Army abduction: Jerusalem – 04:00, Israeli troops in Silwan abducted a 17-year-old youth, Mohammad Al-Halmoush.

Israeli Army abductions: Jerusalem – 05:00, Israeli soldiers abducted three 16-year-old boys: Ahmad Sharabati, Mohammad Boujah and Khaled Mulhis, in the districts of al-Tur and Ras al-Amoud.

Israeli Army rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades – 4 wounded – woman assaulted: Ramallah – 14:50, the Israeli Army opened fire with rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades on al-Jalazoun refugee camp residents, wounding four people: Ahmad Zeid (17), Amar Sawalha, Ali Muzahim and Muhanad Darraj. Israeli soldiers also assaulted a woman reporter, Linda Shalash.

Israeli Army abduction: Qalqilya – 15:30, Israeli soldiers abducted a 15-year-old boy, Sa’eb Thaher, in Falamiya village.

Israeli Army 2 children terrorised: Hebron – 08:45, Israeli forces in the Old City Jabal Juhar area seized and held captive for a time two children: Abdel-Karim Al-Ajlouni (11) and Mohammad Al-Ajlouni (11).

Israeli Army abduction: Hebron – 12:45, Israeli soldiers in the Old City abducted a 15-year-old boy, Ghazal Amin.

Occupation settler violence – pastoral sabotage: Nablus – 10:25, a gang of settlers seized and held captive for a time three Palestinian shepherds: Mu’taz Hamad, Ribhi Bani Jame’n and Jawdat Jaber.

Raid: Hebron – 04:00, Occupation troops raided the Deir Musa area near Surif and issued orders to halt construction of six homes.


27 March

Palestinian missile attacks: none

Economic sabotage: Gaza — the Israeli Navy continues to enforce an arbitrary fishing limit.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack: Gaza – morning, Israeli tanks positioned behind the Green Line shelled al-Zaytoun farmland.

Israeli ceasefire violation:

Israeli Army attack: Khan Yunis – an Israeli Army position behind the Green Line opened fire on and launched stun and tear gas grenades at people in east Abasan and Khaza'a. There were three tear gas casualties.


West Bank:

Israeli attack: Ramallah – 16:15, Israeli forces opened live fire on Silwad as well as firing rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades.

Israeli attack: Ramallah – 12:30, the Israeli Army opened live fire on protesters in al-Nabi Saleh village as well as firing stun and tear gas grenades. There were several tear gas casualties.

Israeli attack – 3 wounded – tear gas casualties: Qalqiliya – 12:00, Israeli troops attacked protesters in Kafr Qaddum, opening live fire as well as firing rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades. Three people, Nasser Barham, Hakam Abu Khaled and Mohammad Ali, were wounded and there were several tear gas casualties.

Israeli Army rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades – 1 person wounded: Ramallah – 15:20, the al-Jalazoun refugee camp: rubber-coated bullets and stun and tear gas grenades. A peace activist from Iceland was wounded by a rubber-coated bullet.

Israeli Army – youngsters terrorised: Qalqiliya – 18:00, two youngsters, Mathal Nofal (16) and Nader Nassar (17), were seized and held captive for a time by Israeli soldiers.

Israeli Army – 12-year-old boy terrorised: Hebron – 13:00-18:50, Israeli soldiers in Fuqiqis village seized, and held captive for nearly six hours, a 12-year-old child, Mohammad Al-Awawdeh.

Israeli Army – abduction: Hebron – 16:45, Israeli troops in Halhul abducted a 17-year-old youth, Omar Aqabaniya.

Raid – beatings: Jericho – 16:45, Israeli troops raided a