Sunday, 18 August 2019
 
 
IOP 04 August 2019 Print
Wednesday, 07 August 2019

While the Occupation is business as usual for Israel,

there should be no business with Israel

In Occupied Palestine

Zionism in practice

Israel’s Daily Toll on Palestinian Life, Limb, Liberty and Property

(Compiled by Leslie Bravery, Palestine Human Rights Campaign, Auckland, New Zealand)

04 August 2019 {Main source of statistics: Palestinian Monitoring Group (PMG): http://www.nad.ps/ NB:The period covered by this newsletter is taken from the PMG's 24-hour sitrep ending 8am the day after the above date.}

We shall always do our best to verify the accuracy of all items in these IOP newsletters/reports wherever possible [e.g. we often suspect that names of people and places that we see in the PMG sitreps could be typos but as we do not speak Arabic, we have no alternative but to copy and paste these names from the PMG sitreps] – but please forgive us for any errors or omissions (not of our own making) that may occur! L & M.

Settlers invade

Palestinian home –

children and

adults beaten

and hospitalised


Israeli Navy

opens fire on

Palestinian

fishing boats


Israeli Army

positions

open fire on

Gaza farmland


Israeli Army destroys

Palestinian home


Stone-throwing settlers

injure 3 people


Night peace disruption

and/or home invasions in

3 UN refugee camps

and 5 villages


4 attacks


4 Israeli ceasefire

violations


16 raids including

home invasions


6+ injured


4 abducted

(aged 15 to 17)


4 acts of

agricultural/economic

sabotage


17 taken prisoner

Home invasions: dawn, Kafr Ein - 01:25-06:25, Nur al-Shams UN refugee camp - 04:45, Jayus - 10:00, Marda - 11:45, Bruqin - 13:45, Bethlehem - evening, Hebron Old City - 04:50, al-Aroub UN refugee camp.

Peace disruption raids: 21:00, al-Eisawiya - 02:30, Shuafat UN refugee camp - 03:00, Ithna - 11:45, Deir Sharaf - 18:30, Salem - 01:55-05:20, Beita - 11:45, Bruqin - 02:40, Teqoa.

Palestinian missile attacks: none.

Ceasefire violation – Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Northern Gaza – 23:30, the Israeli Navy opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off al-Sudaniya.

Ceasefire violation – Israeli Navy attack – economic sabotage: Gaza – 20:45,Israeli gunboats opened fire on Palestinian fishing boats off Gaza City.

Ceasefire violation – Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Central Gaza – 10:30, Israeli forces positioned behind the Green Line opened fire on agricultural land in east Deir al-Balah.

Ceasefire violation – Israeli Army attack – agricultural sabotage: Khan Yunis – 09:45, Israeli forces, positioned behind the Green Line, opened fire on farmland to the east of Khuza'a.

Home invasion – UN refugee camp: Tulkarem – 01:25-06:25, Israeli forces raided the Nur al-Shams UN refugee camp and abducted a 17-year-old youth: Layth Al-Aloul.

Home invasion – mosque violation: Salfit – 11:45, Israeli forces raided Bruqin and searched a home and a nearby mosque.

Home invasion and destruction: Bethlehem – 13:45, Israeli forces destroyed the home of a villager, Jihad Ismail Al-Fakhouri, in Wadi Rahal.

Home invasion by Israeli settlers – family, including children, beaten and hospitalised: Hebron – evening, Zionist militants from the Ramat Yashay Israeli Occupation settlement outpost and the Beit Hadass settlement, invaded the home of the Mufeed Al-Sharabati family in the Old City al-Shuhada Road, beating and hospitalising the husband and wife, as well as their children.

Home invasions3 abductions in UN refugee camp: Hebron – 04:50, Israeli forces raided the al-Aroub UN refugee camp, searched several homes and abducted three youngsters: Anan Nidal Hassan Sharif (15), Ihab Kemal Salem Jawabreh (16) and Obaida Akram Abdul Rahman Al-Sharif (16).

Israeli Army – abduction: Jerusalem – dawn, Israeli forces abducted a 17-year-old youth: Abboud Thaher Al-Sharabati.

Israeli Army – mosque violation: Jerusalem – 08:30, settler militants, escorted by Israeli troops and police, invaded the Al-Aqsa Mosque compound and molested worshippers.

Occupation settler stoning – 3 injured: Ramallah – afternoon, militants from a settlement, near al-Nabi Saleh village, stoned passing vehicles, injuring three people.

Occupation – attempted land seizure: Tubas – 11:30, Israeli Occupation settlers invaded the al-Malah area of the North Jordan Valley, planting olive trees and palms on land there, in an attempt to seize it for Israel.

Raid – stun grenades and tear gas canisters: Jerusalem – 21:00, Israeli forces, firing stun grenades and tear gas canisters, raided al-Eisawiya, taking prisoner three persons.

Raid – UN refugee camp: Jerusalem – 02:30, Israeli forces raided the Shuafat UN refugee camp.

Raid – mosque violation: Salfit – 11:45, Israeli forces raided Bruqin and searched a mosque.

Restrictions of movement (11): al-Mahkama military checkpoint, al-Bireh - 03:15, Beit Lid road junction, two taken prisoner - 21:50, intensified restrictions at Beit Furik military checkpoint - 09:00, Shavie Shamron settlement road junction - 10:25, western entrance to Assira al-Qibliya village - 22:20-23:25, entrance to Beit Furik - 17:30, northern entrance to Salfit - 12:00, al-Mu'arajat road - 09:40, Aqbat Hasna - 12:15, entrance to Jinata - 19:00-20:30, entrance to al-Fuwar UN refugee camp.

[NB: Times indicated in Bold Type contribute to the sleep deprivation suffered by Palestinian children]

Leslie Bravery

PHRC | Palestine Human Rights Campaign Aotearoa/New Zealand www.palestine.org.nz

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Let us know if you no longer wish to receive these emails. Please, if you have friends or family who would like to receive them ask them to contact us at This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it